Wisconsin · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Door County, WI
197 lenders reported 1,561 home-loan applications in Door County in 2025. 1,065 closed as loans ($350.7M), 160 were denied — a 12.5% denial rate on decided applications, below the Wisconsin rate of 16.2%. The three most active lenders handled 37% of applications, led by Nicolet National Bank. 19 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,561
- Loans originated
- 1,065
- Purchase / refinance
- 497 / 331
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Door County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet National Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 299 | 19.2% | 4.5% |
| 2 | CAPITAL Credit Union | 189 | 12.1% | — |
| 3 | Associated Bank, National Association | 87 | 5.6% | — |
| 4 | North Shore Bank 84 out of 100, Strong | 63 | 4.0% | 32.8% |
| 5 | Bank First, N.A. 68 out of 100, Moderate | 51 | 3.3% | 9.2% |
| 6 | Bank of Luxemburg 68 out of 100, Moderate | 50 | 3.2% | 7.5% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 39 | 2.5% | — |
| 8 | Johnson Financial Group 73 out of 100, Strong | 38 | 2.4% | 7.8% |
| 9 | Summit Credit Union | 33 | 2.1% | — |
| 10 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 29 | 1.9% | 4.0% |
| 11 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company, National Association 42 out of 100, Below average | 28 | 1.8% | 9.1% |
| 12 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 24 | 1.5% | — |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 23 | 1.5% | 14.1% |
| 14 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union 68 out of 100, Moderate | 22 | 1.4% | 15.4% |
| 15 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 22 | 1.4% | — |
| 16 | NEWREZ LLC | 21 | 1.3% | — |
| 17 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 19 | 1.2% | 39.5% |
| 18 | Zippy Loans, LLC | 19 | 1.2% | — |
| 19 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 17 | 1.1% | — |
| 20 | MARINE CREDIT UNION 53 out of 100, Below average | 17 | 1.1% | 44.9% |
| 21 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 14 | 0.9% | — |
| 22 | Community First | 14 | 0.9% | — |
| 23 | FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 14 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 12 | 0.8% | 40.5% |
| 25 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 11 | 0.7% | 44.7% |
| 26 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 27 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 9 | 0.6% | — |
| 28 | ALLIANT CREDIT UNION 60 out of 100, Moderate | 9 | 0.6% | 34.0% |
| 29 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 0.5% | 22.2% |
| 30 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 8 | 0.5% | — |
| 31 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 8 | 0.5% | — |
| 32 | Landmark Credit Union | 8 | 0.5% | — |
| 33 | FirstBank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 0.5% | 42.8% |
| 34 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 7 | 0.4% | — |
| 35 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 7 | 0.4% | — |
| 36 | POINT MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 7 | 0.4% | — |
| 37 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.4% | 4.9% |
| 38 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.4% | 32.9% |
| 39 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 6 | 0.4% | 32.5% |
| 40 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 6 | 0.4% | — |
Top 40 of 197 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee County 34,631 apps
- Dane County 22,884 apps
- Waukesha County 19,347 apps
- Brown County 10,627 apps
- Racine County 9,168 apps
- Rock County 7,985 apps
- Outagamie County 7,887 apps
- Kenosha County 6,979 apps
- Winnebago County 6,765 apps
- Washington County 6,309 apps
- Marathon County 5,233 apps
- Walworth County 4,998 apps