California · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in San Mateo County, CA
402 lenders reported 17,249 home-loan applications in San Mateo County in 2025. 9,720 closed as loans ($10.7B), 2,173 were denied — a 17.5% denial rate on decided applications, below the California rate of 22.3%. The three most active lenders handled 21% of applications, led by Bank of America, National Association. 19 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 17,249
- Loans originated
- 9,720
- Purchase / refinance
- 4,231 / 3,948
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in San Mateo County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 1,375 | 8.0% | 44.7% |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 1,199 | 7.0% | 14.1% |
| 3 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 1,049 | 6.1% | 22.2% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 801 | 4.6% | 39.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 763 | 4.4% | — |
| 6 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 741 | 4.3% | — |
| 7 | Citibank, National Association 60 out of 100, Moderate | 686 | 4.0% | 24.0% |
| 8 | San Mateo Credit Union | 401 | 2.3% | — |
| 9 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 364 | 2.1% | 40.5% |
| 10 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 336 | 1.9% | — |
| 11 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 328 | 1.9% | 33.8% |
| 12 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 268 | 1.6% | — |
| 13 | STANFORD Federal Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 247 | 1.4% | 7.6% |
| 14 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 242 | 1.4% | — |
| 15 | Patelco Credit Union 60 out of 100, Moderate | 235 | 1.4% | 16.7% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 228 | 1.3% | 3.0% |
| 17 | HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION 57 out of 100, Moderate | 209 | 1.2% | 9.5% |
| 18 | General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 199 | 1.2% | — |
| 19 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 189 | 1.1% | — |
| 20 | NEWREZ LLC | 188 | 1.1% | — |
| 21 | East West Bank 70 out of 100, Strong | 188 | 1.1% | 11.6% |
| 22 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 181 | 1.0% | — |
| 23 | Fremont Bank 60 out of 100, Moderate | 172 | 1.0% | 33.6% |
| 24 | AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 163 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 163 | 0.9% | 4.9% |
| 26 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 152 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | THE GOLDEN 1 | 152 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 136 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | Charles Schwab Bank, SSB 81 out of 100, Strong | 136 | 0.8% | 5.2% |
| 30 | STAR ONE Credit Union 77 out of 100, Strong | 128 | 0.7% | 24.0% |
| 31 | CONVENTUS LLC | 128 | 0.7% | — |
| 32 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 124 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 118 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | REDWOOD RESIDENTIAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION | 114 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | Provident Credit Union 72 out of 100, Strong | 111 | 0.6% | 1.2% |
| 36 | City National Bank 81 out of 100, Strong | 101 | 0.6% | 17.9% |
| 37 | BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 98 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | GUARANTEED RATE AFFINITY, LLC | 92 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | FINANCE OF AMERICA REVERSE LLC | 92 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | ALLIANT CREDIT UNION 60 out of 100, Moderate | 91 | 0.5% | 34.0% |
Top 40 of 402 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in California
- Los Angeles County 221,487 apps
- San Diego County 103,767 apps
- Riverside County 103,444 apps
- Orange County 86,651 apps
- San Bernardino County 77,329 apps
- Sacramento County 56,166 apps
- Santa Clara County 45,843 apps
- Alameda County 41,873 apps
- Contra Costa County 38,954 apps
- Kern County 31,328 apps
- Fresno County 29,585 apps
- San Joaquin County 28,724 apps