Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Randolph County, IN
124 lenders reported 898 home-loan applications in Randolph County in 2025. 528 closed as loans ($70.8M), 149 were denied — a 21.1% denial rate on decided applications, above the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 24% of applications, led by NEWREZ LLC. 16 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 898
- Loans originated
- 528
- Purchase / refinance
- 254 / 159
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Randolph County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEWREZ LLC | 82 | 9.1% | — |
| 2 | First Merchants Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 79 | 8.8% | 19.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 54 | 6.0% | — |
| 4 | First Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 54 | 6.0% | 24.9% |
| 5 | The Farmers State Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 33 | 3.7% | 4.9% |
| 6 | Northwest Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 32 | 3.6% | 20.6% |
| 7 | Old National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 30 | 3.3% | 22.1% |
| 8 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 26 | 2.9% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 24 | 2.7% | — |
| 10 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 23 | 2.6% | — |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 19 | 2.1% | 14.1% |
| 12 | Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana 70 out of 100, Strong | 19 | 2.1% | 20.7% |
| 13 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 16 | 1.8% | — |
| 14 | Merchants Bank of Indiana 63 out of 100, Moderate | 16 | 1.8% | 9.6% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 14 | 1.6% | 39.5% |
| 16 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 14 | 1.6% | — |
| 17 | Greenville National Bank 86 out of 100, Very strong | 12 | 1.3% | 10.8% |
| 18 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 11 | 1.2% | — |
| 19 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 11 | 1.2% | — |
| 20 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union 78 out of 100, Strong | 10 | 1.1% | 16.3% |
| 21 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 1.1% | 34.0% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 9 | 1.0% | — |
| 23 | First Bank Richmond 52 out of 100, Below average | 9 | 1.0% | 13.7% |
| 24 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 8 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 8 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | PrimeTrust Financial Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 0.9% | 19.8% |
| 27 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 8 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | Click n' Close, Inc. | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 33 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | AMERICAN FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INC. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 37 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 38 | First Bank of Berne 73 out of 100, Strong | 6 | 0.7% | 9.9% |
| 39 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | USAA Federal Savings Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.7% | 37.2% |
Top 40 of 124 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps