Indiana · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Tipton County, IN
125 lenders reported 748 home-loan applications in Tipton County in 2025. 432 closed as loans ($78.5M), 106 were denied — a 18.4% denial rate on decided applications, below the Indiana rate of 19.9%. The three most active lenders handled 25% of applications, led by First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 748
- Loans originated
- 432
- Purchase / refinance
- 189 / 158
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Tipton County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. 67 out of 100, Moderate | 85 | 11.4% | 17.6% |
| 2 | STAR Financial Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 63 | 8.4% | 30.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 36 | 4.8% | — |
| 4 | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 30 | 4.0% | — |
| 5 | Encompass Federal Credit Union 52 out of 100, Below average | 30 | 4.0% | 7.0% |
| 6 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 25 | 3.3% | — |
| 7 | Zippy Loans, LLC | 19 | 2.5% | — |
| 8 | NEWREZ LLC | 17 | 2.3% | — |
| 9 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 16 | 2.1% | — |
| 10 | GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 16 | 2.1% | — |
| 11 | SOLIDARITY COMMUNITY Federal Credit Union 76 out of 100, Strong | 16 | 2.1% | 22.8% |
| 12 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 15 | 2.0% | 31.6% |
| 13 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 15 | 2.0% | — |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 14 | 1.9% | — |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 13 | 1.7% | 14.1% |
| 16 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 13 | 1.7% | — |
| 17 | PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | 1.6% | — |
| 18 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 11 | 1.5% | — |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 10 | 1.3% | — |
| 20 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 9 | 1.2% | — |
| 21 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 8 | 1.1% | — |
| 22 | BMO Bank National Association 83 out of 100, Strong | 8 | 1.1% | 40.5% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.9% | 33.8% |
| 25 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | MJW FINANCIAL LLC | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION 74 out of 100, Strong | 7 | 0.9% | 14.1% |
| 29 | Community First Bank of Indiana 55 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.9% | 10.2% |
| 30 | First Merchants Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.9% | 19.8% |
| 31 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | Union Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 6 | 0.8% | 5.3% |
| 33 | FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | Luminate Bank 47 out of 100, Below average | 6 | 0.8% | 4.3% |
| 35 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 6 | 0.8% | — |
| 36 | KeyBank National Association 63 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.8% | 32.8% |
| 37 | Discover Bank | 5 | 0.7% | — |
| 38 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 5 | 0.7% | 39.5% |
| 39 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 5 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | Farm Credit Mid-America | 5 | 0.7% | — |
Top 40 of 125 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Indiana
- Marion County 43,393 apps
- Lake County 23,367 apps
- Hamilton County 21,889 apps
- Allen County 18,568 apps
- St. Joseph County 11,692 apps
- Hendricks County 11,156 apps
- Johnson County 10,704 apps
- Porter County 8,580 apps
- Elkhart County 8,478 apps
- Vanderburgh County 7,769 apps
- Clark County 7,290 apps
- Tippecanoe County 7,116 apps