Tennessee · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Macon County, TN
170 lenders reported 1,505 home-loan applications in Macon County in 2025. 812 closed as loans ($197.7M), 197 were denied — a 18.5% denial rate on decided applications, below the Tennessee rate of 21.6%. The three most active lenders handled 20% of applications, led by Rocket Mortgage, LLC. 11 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,505
- Loans originated
- 812
- Purchase / refinance
- 443 / 278
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Macon County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 107 | 7.1% | — |
| 2 | Macon Bank and Trust Company | 99 | 6.6% | — |
| 3 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette 60 out of 100, Moderate | 98 | 6.5% | 0.5% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 81 | 5.4% | — |
| 5 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 75 | 5.0% | — |
| 6 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 60 | 4.0% | — |
| 7 | NEWREZ LLC | 52 | 3.5% | — |
| 8 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 34 | 2.3% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 29 | 1.9% | — |
| 10 | PRIMARY RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, INC. | 29 | 1.9% | — |
| 11 | The Farmers Bank 89 out of 100, Very strong | 27 | 1.8% | 5.9% |
| 12 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 25 | 1.7% | — |
| 13 | FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 24 | 1.6% | — |
| 14 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 21 | 1.4% | — |
| 15 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 21 | 1.4% | — |
| 16 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 20 | 1.3% | — |
| 17 | SUCCESS MORTGAGE PARTNERS, INC. | 20 | 1.3% | — |
| 18 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 18 | 1.2% | — |
| 19 | WILSON BANK AND TRUST 72 out of 100, Strong | 18 | 1.2% | 12.7% |
| 20 | First Horizon Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 18 | 1.2% | 25.4% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 17 | 1.1% | 14.1% |
| 22 | FirstBank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 17 | 1.1% | 42.8% |
| 23 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 15 | 1.0% | — |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 14 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 14 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | Ixonia Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 13 | 0.9% | 4.7% |
| 27 | PRINCETON MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 13 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 13 | 0.9% | — |
| 29 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 12 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | Farm Credit Mid-America | 12 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 12 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 12 | 0.8% | — |
| 33 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 12 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 11 | 0.7% | 39.5% |
| 37 | ASCEND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 83 out of 100, Strong | 11 | 0.7% | 22.1% |
| 38 | ACOPIA, LLC | 11 | 0.7% | — |
| 39 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 0.7% | 32.9% |
| 40 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 0.7% | 40.8% |
Top 40 of 170 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Tennessee
- Davidson County 31,528 apps
- Shelby County 30,634 apps
- Knox County 24,708 apps
- Hamilton County 18,571 apps
- Rutherford County 18,122 apps
- Montgomery County 15,919 apps
- Williamson County 15,149 apps
- Sumner County 12,169 apps
- Wilson County 9,951 apps
- Blount County 7,849 apps
- Sullivan County 7,811 apps
- Maury County 6,960 apps