West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Mineral County, WV
92 lenders reported 826 home-loan applications in Mineral County in 2025. 451 closed as loans ($80.0M), 113 were denied — a 19.3% denial rate on decided applications, below the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 22% of applications, led by Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company. 12 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 826
- Loans originated
- 451
- Purchase / refinance
- 241 / 161
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Mineral County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 62 | 7.5% | 32.9% |
| 2 | Alcova Mortgage LLC | 61 | 7.4% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 59 | 7.1% | — |
| 4 | FIRST PEOPLES COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 80 out of 100, Strong | 54 | 6.5% | 5.8% |
| 5 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 52 | 6.3% | — |
| 6 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 38 | 4.6% | — |
| 7 | C & F Mortgage Corporation | 32 | 3.9% | — |
| 8 | CHESSIE Federal Credit Union 83 out of 100, Strong | 29 | 3.5% | 7.2% |
| 9 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 28 | 3.4% | 40.8% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 27 | 3.3% | — |
| 11 | NEWREZ LLC | 23 | 2.8% | — |
| 12 | The Grant County Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 21 | 2.5% | 10.7% |
| 13 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 18 | 2.2% | — |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 17 | 2.1% | — |
| 15 | WEPCO Federal Credit Union 86 out of 100, Very strong | 17 | 2.1% | 15.5% |
| 16 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 16 | 1.9% | — |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 15 | 1.8% | 14.1% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 15 | 1.8% | — |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 14 | 1.7% | — |
| 20 | TIDEWATER MORTGAGE SERVICES, INC. | 12 | 1.5% | — |
| 21 | FIRST UNITED CORPORATION | 12 | 1.5% | — |
| 22 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 11 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 10 | 1.2% | — |
| 24 | FNB Bank, Incorporated 70 out of 100, Strong | 10 | 1.2% | 4.6% |
| 25 | FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 8 | 1.0% | — |
| 26 | STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND, INCORPORATED | 8 | 1.0% | — |
| 27 | ENVOY MORTGAGE, LTD | 8 | 1.0% | — |
| 28 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank 62 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 1.0% | 22.3% |
| 29 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 8 | 1.0% | — |
| 30 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.8% | 32.9% |
| 31 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | MILLENNIUM FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | USAA Federal Savings Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.7% | 37.2% |
| 35 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 36 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 37 | ROYAL UNITED MORTGAGE LLC | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 5 | 0.6% | 3.0% |
| 40 | ACT 1ST FCU | 4 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 92 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps