West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Mingo County, WV
45 lenders reported 427 home-loan applications in Mingo County in 2025. 105 closed as loans ($12.1M), 176 were denied — a 55.9% denial rate on decided applications, above the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 49% of applications, led by VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC.. 12 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 427
- Loans originated
- 105
- Purchase / refinance
- 64 / 33
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Mingo County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 131 | 30.7% | — |
| 2 | CREDIT HUMAN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 43 out of 100, Below average | 41 | 9.6% | 74.7% |
| 3 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 39 | 9.1% | — |
| 4 | Community Trust Bank, Inc. 80 out of 100, Strong | 39 | 9.1% | 13.9% |
| 5 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 32 | 7.5% | 40.8% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 32 | 7.5% | — |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 15 | 3.5% | — |
| 8 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 11 | 2.6% | — |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 9 | 2.1% | — |
| 10 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 9 | 2.1% | — |
| 11 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 7 | 1.6% | — |
| 12 | TAMMAC HOLDINGS CORPORATION | 7 | 1.6% | — |
| 13 | SOUTHWEST STAGE FUNDING, LLC | 6 | 1.4% | — |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 4 | 0.9% | — |
| 15 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 0.9% | 39.5% |
| 16 | Peoples Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 0.9% | 24.1% |
| 17 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 18 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 19 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 2 | 0.5% | 44.7% |
| 20 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group, Inc. | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 21 | First State Bank | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 22 | Equity Prime Mortgage LLC | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 23 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 24 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 2 | 0.5% | — |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.2% | 14.1% |
| 26 | Discover Bank | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 27 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 28 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 29 | The Federal Savings Bank 51 out of 100, Below average | 1 | 0.2% | 19.1% |
| 30 | Gateway First Bank 54 out of 100, Below average | 1 | 0.2% | 5.3% |
| 31 | The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. 61 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.2% | 13.2% |
| 32 | NATIONWIDE MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC. | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 33 | UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION 77 out of 100, Strong | 1 | 0.2% | 20.2% |
| 34 | ALL IN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 57 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.2% | 43.3% |
| 35 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 36 | CALCON MUTUAL MORTGAGE LLC | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 37 | MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS OF COLORADO, LLC | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 38 | STOCKTON MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 39 | FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | 0.2% | — |
| 40 | ROYAL UNITED MORTGAGE LLC | 1 | 0.2% | — |
Top 40 of 45 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps