Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Monroe County, PA
417 lenders reported 9,533 home-loan applications in Monroe County in 2025. 4,450 closed as loans ($1.0B), 1,788 were denied — a 27.3% denial rate on decided applications, above the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 16% of applications, led by Rocket Mortgage, LLC. 12 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 9,533
- Loans originated
- 4,450
- Purchase / refinance
- 2,224 / 1,376
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 678 | 7.1% | — |
| 2 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 432 | 4.5% | — |
| 3 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 395 | 4.1% | — |
| 4 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 338 | 3.5% | — |
| 5 | NEWREZ LLC | 315 | 3.3% | — |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 313 | 3.3% | 14.1% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 286 | 3.0% | 32.5% |
| 8 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 266 | 2.8% | 33.8% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 171 | 1.8% | — |
| 10 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 165 | 1.7% | — |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 147 | 1.5% | — |
| 12 | ESSA Bank & Trust | 147 | 1.5% | — |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 146 | 1.5% | — |
| 14 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 145 | 1.5% | — |
| 15 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 145 | 1.5% | — |
| 16 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 136 | 1.4% | — |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 131 | 1.4% | 3.0% |
| 18 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 126 | 1.3% | — |
| 19 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 123 | 1.3% | 44.7% |
| 20 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 123 | 1.3% | — |
| 21 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 110 | 1.2% | — |
| 22 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 108 | 1.1% | — |
| 23 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 106 | 1.1% | — |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 100 | 1.0% | 32.9% |
| 25 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 98 | 1.0% | 15.6% |
| 26 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 91 | 1.0% | 22.2% |
| 27 | Discover Bank | 80 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 77 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | First Northern Bank and Trust Company | 75 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 72 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | TD Bank, National Association 63 out of 100, Moderate | 71 | 0.7% | 35.3% |
| 32 | Ixonia Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 71 | 0.7% | 4.7% |
| 33 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 69 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 67 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | CNB Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 65 | 0.7% | 10.4% |
| 36 | KEYSTONE FUNDING, INC. | 63 | 0.7% | — |
| 37 | Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 59 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 58 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 58 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | Wayne Bank 53 out of 100, Below average | 56 | 0.6% | 25.8% |
Top 40 of 417 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps