Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in York County, PA
440 lenders reported 22,065 home-loan applications in York County in 2025. 12,504 closed as loans ($2.8B), 3,561 were denied — a 21.3% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 20% of applications, led by MEMBERS 1ST. 14 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 22,065
- Loans originated
- 12,504
- Purchase / refinance
- 5,720 / 3,748
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in York County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MEMBERS 1ST | 2,415 | 10.9% | — |
| 2 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 1,042 | 4.7% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 949 | 4.3% | — |
| 4 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 874 | 4.0% | 32.9% |
| 5 | ACNB Bank 77 out of 100, Strong | 860 | 3.9% | 11.5% |
| 6 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 613 | 2.8% | — |
| 7 | Fulton Bank, National Association 65 out of 100, Moderate | 567 | 2.6% | 23.0% |
| 8 | FIRST CAPITAL Federal Credit Union 81 out of 100, Strong | 485 | 2.2% | 18.7% |
| 9 | NEWREZ LLC | 473 | 2.1% | — |
| 10 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 467 | 2.1% | — |
| 11 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 453 | 2.1% | — |
| 12 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 453 | 2.1% | 15.6% |
| 13 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 439 | 2.0% | 40.8% |
| 14 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 378 | 1.7% | 33.8% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 363 | 1.6% | 14.1% |
| 16 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 340 | 1.5% | — |
| 17 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 334 | 1.5% | 32.5% |
| 18 | Orrstown Bank 70 out of 100, Strong | 326 | 1.5% | 22.0% |
| 19 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 315 | 1.4% | 26.6% |
| 20 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 302 | 1.4% | — |
| 21 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 296 | 1.3% | — |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 288 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 286 | 1.3% | — |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 277 | 1.3% | 32.9% |
| 25 | RADIUS FINANCIAL GROUP INC. | 276 | 1.3% | — |
| 26 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 271 | 1.2% | — |
| 27 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 257 | 1.2% | — |
| 28 | Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 249 | 1.1% | — |
| 29 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 233 | 1.1% | — |
| 30 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 206 | 0.9% | 3.0% |
| 31 | HERITAGE VALLEY | 193 | 0.9% | — |
| 32 | PRIMARY RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, INC. | 191 | 0.9% | — |
| 33 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 181 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 178 | 0.8% | — |
| 35 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 173 | 0.8% | — |
| 36 | NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 66 out of 100, Moderate | 156 | 0.7% | 2.9% |
| 37 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 149 | 0.7% | — |
| 38 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 144 | 0.7% | — |
| 39 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 144 | 0.7% | — |
| 40 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 142 | 0.6% | — |
Top 40 of 440 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps
- Luzerne County 11,992 apps