HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Pennsylvania
Lenders reported 492,313 home-loan applications for properties in Pennsylvania in 2025; 271,292 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 22.0%. The busiest county was Philadelphia County with 52,674 applications.
Most active lenders across Pennsylvania's counties
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 22,999 applications
- PNC Bank, National Association 20,626 applications
- Citizens Bank, National Association 19,101 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 17,842 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 13,219 applications
- CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. 11,529 applications
- MEMBERS 1ST 10,357 applications
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 10,082 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 9,603 applications
- First National Bank of Pennsylvania 9,455 applications
- POLICE & FIRE 8,182 applications
- PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 8,010 applications
- AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC 7,292 applications
- Mortgage Research Center, LLC 5,311 applications
- First Commonwealth Bank 5,235 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 4,700 | 261 | 21.0% | 1,226 / 723 |
| Allegheny County | 48,249 | 565 | 20.6% | 11,872 / 7,696 |
| Armstrong County | 1,851 | 163 | 23.6% | 462 / 247 |
| Beaver County | 6,919 | 284 | 21.8% | 1,738 / 1,093 |
| Bedford County | 1,707 | 164 | 23.5% | 364 / 303 |
| Berks County | 16,859 | 423 | 23.4% | 4,174 / 2,855 |
| Blair County | 3,774 | 194 | 24.1% | 1,014 / 605 |
| Bradford County | 1,676 | 146 | 22.5% | 499 / 237 |
| Bucks County | 26,663 | 505 | 20.7% | 5,689 / 4,667 |
| Butler County | 8,258 | 309 | 15.6% | 2,388 / 1,183 |
| Cambria County | 3,839 | 196 | 26.1% | 1,029 / 515 |
| Cameron County | 92 | 32 | 24.6% | 21 / 12 |
| Carbon County | 3,571 | 311 | 21.4% | 965 / 539 |
| Centre County | 4,063 | 233 | 15.8% | 1,234 / 699 |
| Chester County | 23,825 | 480 | 18.0% | 5,686 / 4,075 |
| Clarion County | 822 | 107 | 23.3% | 243 / 110 |
| Clearfield County | 2,424 | 186 | 21.7% | 665 / 365 |
| Clinton County | 1,352 | 138 | 22.9% | 369 / 234 |
| Columbia County | 1,971 | 199 | 20.4% | 603 / 241 |
| Crawford County | 2,326 | 193 | 22.3% | 610 / 361 |
| Cumberland County | 10,960 | 354 | 19.5% | 2,980 / 1,796 |
| Dauphin County | 11,730 | 370 | 22.8% | 3,003 / 1,914 |
| Delaware County | 22,887 | 492 | 22.7% | 5,318 / 3,875 |
| Elk County | 853 | 101 | 24.6% | 211 / 135 |
| Erie County | 8,223 | 256 | 21.5% | 2,232 / 1,341 |
| Fayette County | 4,205 | 220 | 24.0% | 928 / 743 |
| Forest County | 147 | 42 | 22.1% | 35 / 15 |
| Franklin County | 6,827 | 275 | 19.7% | 1,845 / 1,111 |
| Fulton County | 482 | 102 | 20.5% | 117 / 78 |
| Greene County | 808 | 116 | 24.5% | 223 / 112 |
| Huntingdon County | 1,266 | 146 | 24.3% | 317 / 180 |
| Indiana County | 2,460 | 180 | 26.5% | 594 / 366 |
| Jefferson County | 1,183 | 106 | 25.7% | 307 / 190 |
| Juniata County | 615 | 95 | 25.3% | 147 / 102 |
| Lackawanna County | 7,954 | 323 | 20.0% | 2,054 / 1,301 |
| Lancaster County | 19,787 | 413 | 21.0% | 5,090 / 3,355 |
| Lawrence County | 3,502 | 217 | 26.3% | 769 / 544 |
| Lebanon County | 5,256 | 264 | 19.6% | 1,482 / 902 |
| Lehigh County | 14,472 | 413 | 22.3% | 3,681 / 2,310 |
| Luzerne County | 11,992 | 376 | 21.9% | 3,129 / 1,963 |
| Lycoming County | 3,814 | 193 | 19.2% | 1,081 / 684 |
| McKean County | 724 | 101 | 26.7% | 183 / 103 |
| Mercer County | 3,528 | 211 | 23.1% | 869 / 547 |
| Mifflin County | 1,369 | 148 | 20.5% | 349 / 231 |
| Monroe County | 9,533 | 417 | 27.3% | 2,224 / 1,376 |
| Montgomery County | 35,106 | 557 | 19.4% | 8,294 / 5,877 |
| Montour County | 596 | 106 | 11.7% | 204 / 81 |
| Northampton County | 12,791 | 414 | 21.9% | 3,156 / 2,059 |
| Northumberland County | 2,458 | 198 | 23.6% | 656 / 363 |
| Perry County | 1,859 | 171 | 23.7% | 442 / 290 |
| Philadelphia County | 52,674 | 559 | 28.7% | 13,143 / 7,399 |
| Pike County | 4,045 | 296 | 21.9% | 1,057 / 569 |
| Potter County | 522 | 97 | 25.7% | 129 / 67 |
| Schuylkill County | 5,152 | 307 | 26.6% | 1,303 / 719 |
| Snyder County | 867 | 134 | 22.2% | 210 / 167 |
| Somerset County | 2,439 | 184 | 23.6% | 585 / 393 |
| Sullivan County | 229 | 76 | 20.3% | 60 / 40 |
| Susquehanna County | 1,295 | 161 | 24.2% | 320 / 196 |
| Tioga County | 1,274 | 153 | 22.6% | 301 / 209 |
| Union County | 1,049 | 131 | 14.8% | 304 / 177 |
| Venango County | 1,282 | 139 | 20.6% | 317 / 213 |
| Warren County | 1,090 | 118 | 23.4% | 284 / 150 |
| Washington County | 8,503 | 298 | 20.1% | 2,204 / 1,339 |
| Wayne County | 2,564 | 258 | 21.3% | 672 / 345 |
| Westmoreland County | 14,117 | 348 | 21.5% | 3,481 / 2,322 |
| Wyoming County | 818 | 126 | 23.2% | 189 / 123 |
| York County | 22,065 | 440 | 21.3% | 5,720 / 3,748 |