West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Jackson County, WV
104 lenders reported 846 home-loan applications in Jackson County in 2025. 379 closed as loans ($63.7M), 200 were denied — a 32.6% denial rate on decided applications, above the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 22% of applications, led by VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC.. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 846
- Loans originated
- 379
- Purchase / refinance
- 210 / 93
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 67 | 7.9% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 60 | 7.1% | — |
| 3 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 57 | 6.7% | 20.1% |
| 4 | Peoples Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 48 | 5.7% | 24.1% |
| 5 | City National Bank of West Virginia 78 out of 100, Strong | 40 | 4.7% | 27.3% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 37 | 4.4% | — |
| 7 | VICTORIAN FINANCE, LLC | 34 | 4.0% | — |
| 8 | The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. 61 out of 100, Moderate | 33 | 3.9% | 13.2% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 29 | 3.4% | — |
| 10 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 26 | 3.1% | — |
| 11 | CREDIT HUMAN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 43 out of 100, Below average | 24 | 2.8% | 74.7% |
| 12 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 22 | 2.6% | 40.8% |
| 13 | SUCCESS MORTGAGE PARTNERS, INC. | 18 | 2.1% | — |
| 14 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 16 | 1.9% | 31.6% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 16 | 1.9% | — |
| 16 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 16 | 1.9% | — |
| 17 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 16 | 1.9% | — |
| 18 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 15 | 1.8% | — |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 15 | 1.8% | — |
| 20 | Gateway First Bank 54 out of 100, Below average | 15 | 1.8% | 5.3% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 13 | 1.5% | 14.1% |
| 22 | TAMMAC HOLDINGS CORPORATION | 10 | 1.2% | — |
| 23 | NEWREZ LLC | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 24 | Discover Bank | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 25 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 26 | SOUTHWEST STAGE FUNDING, LLC | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 27 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 8 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 8 | 0.9% | — |
| 29 | United Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 8 | 0.9% | 20.3% |
| 30 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.8% | 32.9% |
| 31 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.7% | 39.5% |
| 33 | Farm Credit of the Virginias, ACA | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 36 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 37 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 38 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 4 | 0.5% | 32.5% |
| 39 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 0.5% | 33.8% |
| 40 | The Federal Savings Bank 51 out of 100, Below average | 4 | 0.5% | 19.1% |
Top 40 of 104 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps