West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Taylor County, WV
75 lenders reported 407 home-loan applications in Taylor County in 2025. 209 closed as loans ($41.4M), 86 were denied — a 28.2% denial rate on decided applications, above the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 20% of applications, led by Rocket Mortgage, LLC. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 407
- Loans originated
- 209
- Purchase / refinance
- 111 / 65
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Taylor County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 39 | 9.6% | — |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 21 | 5.2% | 31.6% |
| 3 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 21 | 5.2% | 40.8% |
| 4 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene Co | 17 | 4.2% | — |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 16 | 3.9% | — |
| 6 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 16 | 3.9% | 20.1% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 14 | 3.4% | — |
| 8 | FAIRMONT | 14 | 3.4% | — |
| 9 | First Exchange Bank 49 out of 100, Below average | 13 | 3.2% | 35.4% |
| 10 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 12 | 2.9% | — |
| 11 | CHESSIE Federal Credit Union 83 out of 100, Strong | 12 | 2.9% | 7.2% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 11 | 2.7% | — |
| 13 | First Community Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 11 | 2.7% | 30.8% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 10 | 2.5% | — |
| 15 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 9 | 2.2% | — |
| 16 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 9 | 2.2% | — |
| 17 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | 2.2% | — |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 2.0% | 32.9% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 8 | 2.0% | — |
| 20 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 8 | 2.0% | — |
| 21 | City National Bank of West Virginia 78 out of 100, Strong | 8 | 2.0% | 27.3% |
| 22 | Clear Mountain Bank 83 out of 100, Strong | 7 | 1.7% | 6.8% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 1.5% | 14.1% |
| 24 | United Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 6 | 1.5% | 20.3% |
| 25 | JUSTICE Federal Credit Union 65 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 1.5% | 14.6% |
| 26 | INTERCOASTAL MORTGAGE, LLC | 5 | 1.2% | — |
| 27 | Equity Prime Mortgage LLC | 5 | 1.2% | — |
| 28 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 1.0% | 33.8% |
| 29 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 1.0% | 44.7% |
| 30 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 1.0% | 39.5% |
| 31 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 4 | 1.0% | — |
| 32 | NEWREZ LLC | 3 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | Discover Bank | 3 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 3 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 3 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 3 | 0.7% | — |
| 37 | First Guaranty Bank 38 out of 100, Low | 3 | 0.7% | 13.4% |
| 38 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 3 | 0.7% | — |
| 39 | USAA Federal Savings Bank 64 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 0.7% | 37.2% |
| 40 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 0.7% | 34.0% |
Top 40 of 75 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps