West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Tucker County, WV
82 lenders reported 251 home-loan applications in Tucker County in 2025. 127 closed as loans ($34.7M), 39 were denied — a 21.7% denial rate on decided applications, below the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 30% of applications, led by The Grant County Bank. 17 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 251
- Loans originated
- 127
- Purchase / refinance
- 89 / 25
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Tucker County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Grant County Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 46 | 18.3% | 10.7% |
| 2 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 16 | 6.4% | 40.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 13 | 5.2% | — |
| 4 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 11 | 4.4% | — |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 2.8% | 31.6% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 2.8% | 32.9% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 2.4% | 14.1% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 6 | 2.4% | — |
| 9 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 6 | 2.4% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 6 | 2.4% | — |
| 11 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 5 | 2.0% | — |
| 12 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 5 | 2.0% | — |
| 13 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 5 | 2.0% | 20.1% |
| 14 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 4 | 1.6% | — |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 4 | 1.6% | — |
| 16 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 1.6% | 39.5% |
| 17 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 4 | 1.6% | — |
| 18 | NFM, INC. | 4 | 1.6% | — |
| 19 | BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 4 | 1.6% | — |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 3 | 1.2% | — |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 1.2% | 22.2% |
| 22 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 1.2% | 44.7% |
| 23 | First Heritage Mortgage, LLC | 3 | 1.2% | — |
| 24 | PENTAGON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 64 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 1.2% | 45.9% |
| 25 | Clear Mountain Bank 83 out of 100, Strong | 3 | 1.2% | 6.8% |
| 26 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 27 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. 61 out of 100, Moderate | 2 | 0.8% | 13.2% |
| 29 | TAMMAC HOLDINGS CORPORATION | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | OCMBC, INC. | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | LENOX FINANCIAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Sage Home Loans Corporation | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | United Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 2 | 0.8% | 20.3% |
| 33 | Northwest Federal Credit Union 69 out of 100, Moderate | 2 | 0.8% | 23.7% |
| 34 | Alcova Mortgage LLC | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 35 | Northpointe Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 2 | 0.8% | 10.4% |
| 36 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 2 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | Fifth Third Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 2 | 0.8% | 34.0% |
| 38 | Peoples Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 2 | 0.8% | 24.1% |
| 39 | CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | 0.4% | — |
| 40 | NEWREZ LLC | 1 | 0.4% | — |
Top 40 of 82 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps