West Virginia · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Wyoming County, WV
58 lenders reported 324 home-loan applications in Wyoming County in 2025. 116 closed as loans ($12.1M), 105 were denied — a 43.9% denial rate on decided applications, above the West Virginia rate of 26.6%. The three most active lenders handled 31% of applications, led by VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC.. 17 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 324
- Loans originated
- 116
- Purchase / refinance
- 82 / 19
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Wyoming County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 52 | 16.0% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 29 | 9.0% | — |
| 3 | Pioneer Community Bank, Inc. 79 out of 100, Strong | 19 | 5.9% | 13.0% |
| 4 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 17 | 5.2% | — |
| 5 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company 65 out of 100, Moderate | 17 | 5.2% | 15.9% |
| 6 | First Community Bank 75 out of 100, Strong | 15 | 4.6% | 30.8% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 13 | 4.0% | — |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 12 | 3.7% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 12 | 3.7% | — |
| 10 | Whitesville State Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 3.7% | 27.1% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 10 | 3.1% | — |
| 12 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 10 | 3.1% | — |
| 13 | CREDIT HUMAN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 43 out of 100, Below average | 10 | 3.1% | 74.7% |
| 14 | City National Bank of West Virginia 78 out of 100, Strong | 9 | 2.8% | 27.3% |
| 15 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 2.2% | 40.8% |
| 16 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 7 | 2.2% | — |
| 17 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 1.9% | 31.6% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 6 | 1.9% | — |
| 19 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 4 | 1.2% | — |
| 20 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 4 | 1.2% | — |
| 21 | BAYER HERITAGE CREDIT UNION | 4 | 1.2% | — |
| 22 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | 0.9% | — |
| 23 | SOUTHWEST STAGE FUNDING, LLC | 3 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | TAMMAC HOLDINGS CORPORATION | 3 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 2 | 0.6% | — |
| 26 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 2 | 0.6% | — |
| 27 | PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 2 | 0.6% | — |
| 28 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 2 | 0.6% | — |
| 29 | First Reliance Bank | 2 | 0.6% | — |
| 30 | Atlantic Union Bank 73 out of 100, Strong | 2 | 0.6% | 23.3% |
| 31 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.3% | 32.9% |
| 32 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.3% | 14.1% |
| 33 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 1 | 0.3% | 32.5% |
| 34 | Discover Bank | 1 | 0.3% | — |
| 35 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | 0.3% | — |
| 36 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.3% | 33.8% |
| 37 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.3% | 39.5% |
| 38 | Connexus Credit Union 37 out of 100, Low | 1 | 0.3% | 60.0% |
| 39 | Community Trust Bank, Inc. 80 out of 100, Strong | 1 | 0.3% | 13.9% |
| 40 | Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. 61 out of 100, Moderate | 1 | 0.3% | 13.0% |
Top 40 of 58 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in West Virginia
- Berkeley County 8,751 apps
- Kanawha County 5,775 apps
- Jefferson County 4,882 apps
- Monongalia County 3,167 apps
- Cabell County 2,912 apps
- Wood County 2,429 apps
- Raleigh County 2,418 apps
- Putnam County 2,274 apps
- Harrison County 2,073 apps
- Marion County 1,821 apps
- Mercer County 1,586 apps
- Wayne County 1,177 apps