Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Snyder County, PA
134 lenders reported 867 home-loan applications in Snyder County in 2025. 528 closed as loans ($84.0M), 155 were denied — a 22.2% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 30% of applications, led by Fulton Bank, National Association. 14 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 867
- Loans originated
- 528
- Purchase / refinance
- 210 / 167
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Snyder County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulton Bank, National Association 65 out of 100, Moderate | 115 | 13.3% | 23.0% |
| 2 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 78 | 9.0% | 26.6% |
| 3 | SERVICE 1ST | 70 | 8.1% | — |
| 4 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 58 | 6.7% | 15.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 54 | 6.2% | — |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 33 | 3.8% | 32.9% |
| 7 | Mifflinburg Bank and Trust Company 67 out of 100, Moderate | 29 | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 25 | 2.9% | — |
| 9 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 18 | 2.1% | 40.8% |
| 10 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 16 | 1.8% | — |
| 11 | Susquehanna Community Bank | 15 | 1.7% | — |
| 12 | NEWREZ LLC | 13 | 1.5% | — |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 1.4% | 14.1% |
| 14 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 12 | 1.4% | — |
| 15 | CITIZENS & NORTHERN BANK 53 out of 100, Below average | 12 | 1.4% | 12.5% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 11 | 1.3% | — |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 9 | 1.0% | — |
| 18 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 9 | 1.0% | — |
| 19 | MC Federal Credit Union 65 out of 100, Moderate | 9 | 1.0% | 13.8% |
| 20 | MEMBERS 1ST | 9 | 1.0% | — |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 0.9% | 32.9% |
| 22 | The Juniata Valley Bank 70 out of 100, Strong | 8 | 0.9% | 17.5% |
| 23 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 24 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 25 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 26 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 27 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 6 | 0.7% | 32.5% |
| 29 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 30 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 31 | PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 32 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | Discover Bank | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 34 | GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 35 | Mid Penn Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 5 | 0.6% | 21.6% |
| 36 | Journey Bank 71 out of 100, Strong | 5 | 0.6% | 5.5% |
| 37 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 38 | Mortgage America, Inc. | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 4 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 134 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps