Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Blair County, PA
194 lenders reported 3,774 home-loan applications in Blair County in 2025. 2,183 closed as loans ($326.0M), 719 were denied — a 24.1% denial rate on decided applications, above the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 20% of applications, led by First Commonwealth Bank. 17 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 3,774
- Loans originated
- 2,183
- Purchase / refinance
- 1,014 / 605
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Blair County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Commonwealth Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 295 | 7.8% | 26.5% |
| 2 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 263 | 7.0% | 26.6% |
| 3 | RELIANCE SAVINGS BANK 67 out of 100, Moderate | 193 | 5.1% | 10.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 174 | 4.6% | — |
| 5 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 164 | 4.3% | 32.5% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 156 | 4.1% | 32.9% |
| 7 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 141 | 3.7% | 15.6% |
| 8 | Altoona First Savings Bank | 127 | 3.4% | — |
| 9 | ARC Federal Credit Union 79 out of 100, Strong | 116 | 3.1% | 8.5% |
| 10 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 95 | 2.5% | — |
| 11 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 90 | 2.4% | — |
| 12 | PennCrest Bank 76 out of 100, Strong | 84 | 2.2% | 15.0% |
| 13 | S&T Bank 70 out of 100, Strong | 82 | 2.2% | 31.1% |
| 14 | EQUITY RESOURCES, INC. | 81 | 2.1% | — |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 79 | 2.1% | — |
| 16 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 66 | 1.7% | — |
| 17 | Kish Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 63 | 1.7% | 7.5% |
| 18 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 55 | 1.5% | — |
| 19 | Jersey Shore State Bank | 55 | 1.5% | — |
| 20 | Northwest Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 53 | 1.4% | 20.6% |
| 21 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 52 | 1.4% | — |
| 22 | NEWREZ LLC | 51 | 1.4% | — |
| 23 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group, Inc. | 50 | 1.3% | — |
| 24 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 47 | 1.2% | — |
| 25 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 47 | 1.2% | — |
| 26 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 46 | 1.2% | — |
| 27 | INVESTMENT SAVINGS BANK 86 out of 100, Very strong | 43 | 1.1% | 14.6% |
| 28 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 43 | 1.1% | — |
| 29 | CNB Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 42 | 1.1% | 10.4% |
| 30 | RADIUS FINANCIAL GROUP INC. | 40 | 1.1% | — |
| 31 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 37 | 1.0% | 3.0% |
| 32 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 35 | 0.9% | 14.1% |
| 33 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 33 | 0.9% | — |
| 34 | Flagstar Bank, N.A. 31 out of 100, Low | 33 | 0.9% | 35.1% |
| 35 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 31 | 0.8% | 32.9% |
| 36 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 31 | 0.8% | — |
| 37 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 27 | 0.7% | — |
| 38 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 23 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania | 23 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 21 | 0.6% | — |
Top 40 of 194 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps