Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Greene County, PA
116 lenders reported 808 home-loan applications in Greene County in 2025. 456 closed as loans ($64.1M), 156 were denied — a 24.5% denial rate on decided applications, above the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 31% of applications, led by First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene Co. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 808
- Loans originated
- 456
- Purchase / refinance
- 223 / 112
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Greene County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene Co | 149 | 18.4% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 54 | 6.7% | — |
| 3 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 49 | 6.1% | 33.8% |
| 4 | Community Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 43 | 5.3% | 18.6% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 42 | 5.2% | 26.6% |
| 6 | FRICK FINANCIAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 60 out of 100, Moderate | 29 | 3.6% | 24.4% |
| 7 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 25 | 3.1% | — |
| 8 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 25 | 3.1% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 24 | 3.0% | — |
| 10 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 23 | 2.8% | — |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 14 | 1.7% | — |
| 12 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 13 | 1.6% | 32.5% |
| 13 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 12 | 1.5% | — |
| 14 | EQUITY RESOURCES, INC. | 12 | 1.5% | — |
| 15 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 11 | 1.4% | — |
| 16 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 1.2% | 31.6% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 1.2% | 14.1% |
| 18 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 10 | 1.2% | 15.6% |
| 19 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 20 | NEWREZ LLC | 8 | 1.0% | — |
| 21 | Clearview Federal Credit Union 69 out of 100, Moderate | 8 | 1.0% | 24.4% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | CHROME | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 27 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 28 | PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 29 | HOMESTEAD FUNDING CORP. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 30 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.7% | 20.1% |
| 31 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 32 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 5 | 0.6% | 44.7% |
| 33 | Truist Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 4 | 0.5% | 40.8% |
| 34 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 35 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 36 | Union Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 4 | 0.5% | 5.3% |
| 37 | LONGBRIDGE FINANCIAL, LLC | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 38 | STOCKTON MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 0.4% | 32.9% |
| 40 | U.S. Bank National Association 55 out of 100, Moderate | 3 | 0.4% | 39.5% |
Top 40 of 116 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps