Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Erie County, PA
256 lenders reported 8,223 home-loan applications in Erie County in 2025. 4,891 closed as loans ($858.7M), 1,400 were denied — a 21.5% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 22% of applications, led by Marquette Savings Bank. 14 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 8,223
- Loans originated
- 4,891
- Purchase / refinance
- 2,232 / 1,341
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Erie County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marquette Savings Bank 73 out of 100, Strong | 666 | 8.1% | 6.9% |
| 2 | ERIE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 72 out of 100, Strong | 624 | 7.6% | 29.7% |
| 3 | Northwest Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 524 | 6.4% | 20.6% |
| 4 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 466 | 5.7% | 33.8% |
| 5 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 451 | 5.5% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 445 | 5.4% | — |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 297 | 3.6% | 26.6% |
| 8 | Widget Federal Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 291 | 3.5% | 49.1% |
| 9 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 234 | 2.8% | — |
| 10 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 228 | 2.8% | 32.5% |
| 11 | CNB Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 217 | 2.6% | 10.4% |
| 12 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 204 | 2.5% | — |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 148 | 1.8% | — |
| 14 | EQUITY RESOURCES, INC. | 125 | 1.5% | — |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 116 | 1.4% | 14.1% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 94 | 1.1% | — |
| 17 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 93 | 1.1% | 31.6% |
| 18 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 92 | 1.1% | 15.6% |
| 19 | NEWREZ LLC | 86 | 1.0% | — |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 86 | 1.0% | 3.0% |
| 21 | AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE ADVISORS, LLC. | 84 | 1.0% | — |
| 22 | HOWARD HANNA FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 83 | 1.0% | — |
| 23 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 83 | 1.0% | — |
| 24 | PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 78 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 78 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 74 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 73 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 70 | 0.9% | 32.9% |
| 29 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 70 | 0.9% | — |
| 30 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 69 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | FIRST HERITAGE FINANCIAL, LLC | 69 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 67 | 0.8% | — |
| 33 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 63 | 0.8% | — |
| 34 | FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 60 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 58 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | The Andover Bank 72 out of 100, Strong | 57 | 0.7% | 19.0% |
| 37 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 55 | 0.7% | — |
| 38 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 53 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | TENDTO CREDIT UNION | 53 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | Equity Prime Mortgage LLC | 49 | 0.6% | — |
Top 40 of 256 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps