Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Lawrence County, PA
217 lenders reported 3,502 home-loan applications in Lawrence County in 2025. 1,845 closed as loans ($261.4M), 696 were denied — a 26.3% denial rate on decided applications, above the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 30% of applications, led by The Huntington National Bank. 15 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 3,502
- Loans originated
- 1,845
- Purchase / refinance
- 769 / 544
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Lawrence County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 459 | 13.1% | 31.6% |
| 2 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 345 | 9.9% | 33.8% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 251 | 7.2% | 26.6% |
| 4 | First Commonwealth Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 202 | 5.8% | 26.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 194 | 5.5% | — |
| 6 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. 66 out of 100, Moderate | 95 | 2.7% | 20.1% |
| 7 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 94 | 2.7% | — |
| 8 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 84 | 2.4% | 32.5% |
| 9 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 82 | 2.3% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 61 | 1.7% | — |
| 11 | HOWARD HANNA FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 57 | 1.6% | — |
| 12 | Ixonia Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 57 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| 13 | Union Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 51 | 1.5% | 5.3% |
| 14 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 46 | 1.3% | — |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 44 | 1.3% | 3.0% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 43 | 1.2% | — |
| 17 | Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 43 | 1.2% | — |
| 18 | Clearview Federal Credit Union 69 out of 100, Moderate | 41 | 1.2% | 24.4% |
| 19 | NEWREZ LLC | 40 | 1.1% | — |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 37 | 1.1% | 14.1% |
| 21 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 35 | 1.0% | — |
| 22 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 34 | 1.0% | — |
| 23 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 34 | 1.0% | — |
| 24 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 34 | 1.0% | 15.6% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 32 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 31 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | Greenville Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 31 | 0.9% | 8.2% |
| 28 | ALLIED MORTGAGE GROUP, INC. | 31 | 0.9% | — |
| 29 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 29 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 27 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank 62 out of 100, Moderate | 27 | 0.8% | 22.3% |
| 32 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 26 | 0.7% | 32.9% |
| 33 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 26 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 23 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 21 | 0.6% | — |
| 36 | Discover Bank | 18 | 0.5% | — |
| 37 | BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 18 | 0.5% | — |
| 38 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 17 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC | 17 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 16 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 217 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps