Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Wyoming County, PA
126 lenders reported 818 home-loan applications in Wyoming County in 2025. 464 closed as loans ($75.4M), 146 were denied — a 23.2% denial rate on decided applications, above the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 20% of applications, led by Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company. 19 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 818
- Loans originated
- 464
- Purchase / refinance
- 189 / 123
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Wyoming County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company 69 out of 100, Moderate | 66 | 8.1% | 20.2% |
| 2 | Community Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 52 | 6.4% | 18.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 46 | 5.6% | — |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 41 | 5.0% | 26.6% |
| 5 | P & G MEHOOPANY EMPLOYEES | 30 | 3.7% | — |
| 6 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 29 | 3.5% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 22 | 2.7% | — |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 22 | 2.7% | 32.9% |
| 9 | PS Bank 83 out of 100, Strong | 22 | 2.7% | 8.9% |
| 10 | PENN EAST Federal Credit Union 74 out of 100, Strong | 21 | 2.6% | 15.4% |
| 11 | The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank 68 out of 100, Moderate | 20 | 2.4% | 10.0% |
| 12 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 18 | 2.2% | — |
| 13 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 17 | 2.1% | 32.5% |
| 14 | Ixonia Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 17 | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| 15 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 16 | 2.0% | — |
| 16 | SWBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 16 | 2.0% | — |
| 17 | NEWREZ LLC | 15 | 1.8% | — |
| 18 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 15 | 1.8% | — |
| 19 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 15 | 1.8% | 33.8% |
| 20 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 14 | 1.7% | 15.6% |
| 21 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 12 | 1.5% | — |
| 22 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 11 | 1.3% | — |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 10 | 1.2% | 14.1% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 10 | 1.2% | — |
| 25 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 26 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 9 | 1.1% | 3.0% |
| 27 | Discover Bank | 8 | 1.0% | — |
| 28 | Wayne Bank 53 out of 100, Below average | 8 | 1.0% | 25.8% |
| 29 | Wells Fargo Bank, National Association 58 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.9% | 22.2% |
| 30 | Citizens Savings Bank 78 out of 100, Strong | 7 | 0.9% | 6.0% |
| 31 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 32 | The Luzerne Bank | 7 | 0.9% | — |
| 33 | CITIZENS & NORTHERN BANK 53 out of 100, Below average | 6 | 0.7% | 12.5% |
| 34 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 5 | 0.6% | 44.7% |
| 36 | SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 37 | PENTAGON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 64 out of 100, Moderate | 5 | 0.6% | 45.9% |
| 38 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 4 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 4 | 0.5% | — |
Top 40 of 126 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps