Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Venango County, PA
139 lenders reported 1,282 home-loan applications in Venango County in 2025. 737 closed as loans ($100.2M), 201 were denied — a 20.6% denial rate on decided applications, below the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 27% of applications, led by Northwest Bank. 17 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 1,282
- Loans originated
- 737
- Purchase / refinance
- 317 / 213
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Venango County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northwest Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 177 | 13.8% | 20.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 84 | 6.6% | — |
| 3 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 80 | 6.2% | 32.5% |
| 4 | TIDEWATER MORTGAGE SERVICES, INC. | 70 | 5.5% | — |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 65 | 5.1% | 26.6% |
| 6 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 52 | 4.1% | — |
| 7 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 52 | 4.1% | 33.8% |
| 8 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 42 | 3.3% | 15.6% |
| 9 | Top Tier Federal Credit Union 71 out of 100, Strong | 38 | 3.0% | 3.6% |
| 10 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 36 | 2.8% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 29 | 2.3% | — |
| 12 | AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE ADVISORS, LLC. | 29 | 2.3% | — |
| 13 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield 63 out of 100, Moderate | 27 | 2.1% | 15.7% |
| 14 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 22 | 1.7% | — |
| 15 | Greenville Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 21 | 1.6% | 8.2% |
| 16 | NEWREZ LLC | 20 | 1.6% | — |
| 17 | Mercer County State Bank 52 out of 100, Below average | 19 | 1.5% | 24.1% |
| 18 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 16 | 1.2% | — |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 15 | 1.2% | 3.0% |
| 20 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 14 | 1.1% | 31.6% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 14 | 1.1% | 32.9% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 14 | 1.1% | — |
| 23 | Marquette Savings Bank 73 out of 100, Strong | 14 | 1.1% | 6.9% |
| 24 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 14 | 1.1% | — |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 0.9% | 14.1% |
| 26 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 12 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 12 | 0.9% | — |
| 28 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 10 | 0.8% | — |
| 29 | Grove City Area Federal Credit Union 87 out of 100, Very strong | 9 | 0.7% | 14.8% |
| 30 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 9 | 0.7% | — |
| 31 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 8 | 0.6% | — |
| 32 | Discover Bank | 8 | 0.6% | — |
| 33 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 8 | 0.6% | — |
| 34 | Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 8 | 0.6% | — |
| 35 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC | 8 | 0.6% | — |
| 36 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 8 | 0.6% | — |
| 37 | Bank of America, National Association 59 out of 100, Moderate | 7 | 0.5% | 44.7% |
| 38 | AMERICAN FINANCING CORPORATION | 6 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | GoodLeap, LLC | 6 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | CNB Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.5% | 10.4% |
Top 40 of 139 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps