Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Clearfield County, PA
186 lenders reported 2,424 home-loan applications in Clearfield County in 2025. 1,460 closed as loans ($195.7M), 417 were denied — a 21.7% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 32% of applications, led by CNB Bank. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 2,424
- Loans originated
- 1,460
- Purchase / refinance
- 665 / 365
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Clearfield County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CNB Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 425 | 17.5% | 10.4% |
| 2 | First Commonwealth Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 187 | 7.7% | 26.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 171 | 7.1% | — |
| 4 | S&T Bank 70 out of 100, Strong | 132 | 5.4% | 31.1% |
| 5 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 110 | 4.5% | 15.6% |
| 6 | Northwest Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 92 | 3.8% | 20.6% |
| 7 | Timberland Federal Credit Union 68 out of 100, Moderate | 68 | 2.8% | 29.8% |
| 8 | NEWREZ LLC | 60 | 2.5% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 58 | 2.4% | — |
| 10 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 56 | 2.3% | — |
| 11 | Mid Penn Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 41 | 1.7% | 21.6% |
| 12 | InFirst Bank 69 out of 100, Moderate | 40 | 1.7% | 13.2% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 39 | 1.6% | — |
| 14 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 38 | 1.6% | — |
| 15 | Jersey Shore State Bank | 38 | 1.6% | — |
| 16 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 36 | 1.5% | 26.6% |
| 17 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 34 | 1.4% | — |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 31 | 1.3% | — |
| 19 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 29 | 1.2% | 33.8% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 26 | 1.1% | — |
| 21 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 25 | 1.0% | — |
| 22 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 24 | 1.0% | 32.5% |
| 23 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 24 | 1.0% | 32.9% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 23 | 0.9% | 32.9% |
| 25 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 21 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 21 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 20 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | Discover Bank | 18 | 0.7% | — |
| 29 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 18 | 0.7% | 3.0% |
| 30 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 15 | 0.6% | 31.6% |
| 31 | Marion Center Bank | 15 | 0.6% | — |
| 32 | Equity Prime Mortgage LLC | 14 | 0.6% | — |
| 33 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 13 | 0.5% | 14.1% |
| 34 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | 0.5% | — |
| 35 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 12 | 0.5% | — |
| 36 | Kish Bank 58 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 0.5% | 7.5% |
| 37 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield 63 out of 100, Moderate | 12 | 0.5% | 15.7% |
| 38 | SPRING EQ, LLC | 11 | 0.5% | — |
| 39 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 11 | 0.5% | — |
| 40 | AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE ADVISORS, LLC. | 10 | 0.4% | — |
Top 40 of 186 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps