Pennsylvania · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Crawford County, PA
193 lenders reported 2,326 home-loan applications in Crawford County in 2025. 1,384 closed as loans ($194.5M), 409 were denied — a 22.3% denial rate on decided applications, close to the Pennsylvania rate of 22.0%. The three most active lenders handled 24% of applications, led by Marquette Savings Bank. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 2,326
- Loans originated
- 1,384
- Purchase / refinance
- 610 / 361
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Crawford County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marquette Savings Bank 73 out of 100, Strong | 235 | 10.1% | 6.9% |
| 2 | PNC Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 165 | 7.1% | 33.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 152 | 6.5% | — |
| 4 | Northwest Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 132 | 5.7% | 20.6% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania 64 out of 100, Moderate | 130 | 5.6% | 26.6% |
| 6 | Greenville Savings Bank 74 out of 100, Strong | 122 | 5.2% | 8.2% |
| 7 | CNB Bank 65 out of 100, Moderate | 117 | 5.0% | 10.4% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 72 | 3.1% | 32.5% |
| 9 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 66 | 2.8% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 57 | 2.5% | — |
| 11 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 50 | 2.1% | — |
| 12 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union 80 out of 100, Strong | 46 | 2.0% | 15.6% |
| 13 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC | 31 | 1.3% | — |
| 14 | Mercer County State Bank 52 out of 100, Below average | 31 | 1.3% | 24.1% |
| 15 | ERIE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 72 out of 100, Strong | 29 | 1.2% | 29.7% |
| 16 | Ixonia Bank 67 out of 100, Moderate | 27 | 1.2% | 4.7% |
| 17 | UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 27 | 1.2% | — |
| 18 | NEWREZ LLC | 25 | 1.1% | — |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 25 | 1.1% | 14.1% |
| 20 | Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 25 | 1.1% | — |
| 21 | AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC | 24 | 1.0% | — |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 23 | 1.0% | — |
| 23 | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 21 | 0.9% | — |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 20 | 0.9% | — |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 20 | 0.9% | — |
| 26 | CORRY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 86 out of 100, Very strong | 20 | 0.9% | 37.5% |
| 27 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 19 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 18 | 0.8% | 32.9% |
| 29 | VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 18 | 0.8% | — |
| 30 | Broker Solutions, Inc. | 18 | 0.8% | — |
| 31 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 18 | 0.8% | — |
| 32 | The Andover Bank 72 out of 100, Strong | 18 | 0.8% | 19.0% |
| 33 | Coastal Community Bank 35 out of 100, Low | 17 | 0.7% | 3.0% |
| 34 | FIGURE LENDING LLC | 16 | 0.7% | — |
| 35 | AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE ADVISORS, LLC. | 15 | 0.6% | — |
| 36 | EQUITY RESOURCES, INC. | 15 | 0.6% | — |
| 37 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 15 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | The Huntington National Bank 59 out of 100, Moderate | 14 | 0.6% | 31.6% |
| 39 | Widget Federal Credit Union 73 out of 100, Strong | 14 | 0.6% | 49.1% |
| 40 | NEW DAY FINANCIAL, LLC | 14 | 0.6% | — |
Top 40 of 193 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia County 52,674 apps
- Allegheny County 48,249 apps
- Montgomery County 35,106 apps
- Bucks County 26,663 apps
- Chester County 23,825 apps
- Delaware County 22,887 apps
- York County 22,065 apps
- Lancaster County 19,787 apps
- Berks County 16,859 apps
- Lehigh County 14,472 apps
- Westmoreland County 14,117 apps
- Northampton County 12,791 apps