HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Kentucky
Lenders reported 188,990 home-loan applications for properties in Kentucky in 2025; 100,358 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%. The busiest county was Jefferson County with 34,355 applications.
Most active lenders across Kentucky's counties
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 8,572 applications
- VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. 8,183 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 7,119 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 6,890 applications
- Fifth Third Bank, National Association 5,782 applications
- U.S. Bank National Association 4,931 applications
- PNC Bank, National Association 3,777 applications
- Mortgage Research Center, LLC 3,618 applications
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 3,322 applications
- FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION 3,271 applications
- 21st Mortgage Corporation 3,212 applications
- STOCKTON MORTGAGE CORPORATION 3,130 applications
- COMMONWEALTH 3,104 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 2,916 applications
- Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company 2,888 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 367 | 89 | 36.3% | 86 / 41 |
| Allen County | 1,008 | 140 | 21.8% | 284 / 183 |
| Anderson County | 1,297 | 160 | 22.3% | 307 / 208 |
| Ballard County | 267 | 71 | 26.7% | 79 / 49 |
| Barren County | 1,904 | 158 | 22.4% | 533 / 335 |
| Bath County | 409 | 86 | 33.7% | 112 / 46 |
| Bell County | 689 | 91 | 53.2% | 125 / 47 |
| Boone County | 7,875 | 283 | 21.3% | 1,980 / 1,343 |
| Bourbon County | 872 | 138 | 28.1% | 199 / 146 |
| Boyd County | 1,857 | 148 | 27.9% | 518 / 268 |
| Boyle County | 1,212 | 168 | 23.0% | 346 / 191 |
| Bracken County | 367 | 80 | 31.9% | 86 / 50 |
| Breathitt County | 297 | 46 | 61.7% | 41 / 10 |
| Breckinridge County | 784 | 126 | 26.5% | 227 / 104 |
| Bullitt County | 4,826 | 233 | 20.9% | 1,305 / 750 |
| Butler County | 412 | 82 | 20.0% | 114 / 84 |
| Caldwell County | 415 | 88 | 23.4% | 113 / 91 |
| Calloway County | 1,021 | 134 | 22.3% | 338 / 156 |
| Campbell County | 4,786 | 265 | 18.1% | 1,339 / 846 |
| Carlisle County | 157 | 55 | 26.8% | 50 / 35 |
| Carroll County | 452 | 99 | 31.2% | 106 / 71 |
| Carter County | 918 | 100 | 29.9% | 251 / 123 |
| Casey County | 379 | 92 | 38.2% | 97 / 35 |
| Christian County | 2,596 | 177 | 21.2% | 704 / 440 |
| Clark County | 1,729 | 167 | 19.9% | 465 / 301 |
| Clay County | 512 | 79 | 57.5% | 81 / 25 |
| Clinton County | 188 | 62 | 37.4% | 47 / 26 |
| Crittenden County | 244 | 68 | 19.3% | 76 / 47 |
| Cumberland County | 136 | 59 | 40.2% | 39 / 13 |
| Daviess County | 3,848 | 194 | 17.7% | 1,205 / 752 |
| Edmonson County | 649 | 119 | 20.5% | 204 / 125 |
| Elliott County | 106 | 38 | 44.0% | 20 / 10 |
| Estill County | 469 | 91 | 39.3% | 115 / 55 |
| Fayette County | 12,096 | 378 | 17.0% | 3,308 / 2,212 |
| Fleming County | 613 | 97 | 30.2% | 156 / 102 |
| Floyd County | 1,044 | 90 | 51.0% | 178 / 90 |
| Franklin County | 2,535 | 200 | 22.4% | 630 / 428 |
| Fulton County | 129 | 49 | 30.5% | 33 / 17 |
| Gallatin County | 466 | 87 | 37.0% | 94 / 60 |
| Garrard County | 938 | 129 | 22.7% | 251 / 148 |
| Grant County | 1,495 | 154 | 33.3% | 354 / 204 |
| Graves County | 1,094 | 128 | 23.2% | 394 / 143 |
| Grayson County | 1,170 | 140 | 23.1% | 305 / 182 |
| Green County | 321 | 79 | 22.1% | 83 / 58 |
| Greenup County | 1,534 | 136 | 29.7% | 363 / 225 |
| Hancock County | 415 | 74 | 24.7% | 110 / 54 |
| Hardin County | 5,758 | 217 | 19.3% | 1,521 / 1,118 |
| Harlan County | 542 | 73 | 50.0% | 108 / 46 |
| Harrison County | 818 | 135 | 26.8% | 190 / 115 |
| Hart County | 845 | 99 | 21.9% | 207 / 171 |
| Henderson County | 1,766 | 133 | 22.0% | 474 / 331 |
| Henry County | 774 | 124 | 28.0% | 183 / 126 |
| Hickman County | 92 | 46 | 26.4% | 27 / 15 |
| Hopkins County | 1,905 | 145 | 26.9% | 445 / 324 |
| Jackson County | 386 | 84 | 45.3% | 74 / 27 |
| Jefferson County | 34,355 | 462 | 19.4% | 10,659 / 5,125 |
| Jessamine County | 2,684 | 205 | 18.0% | 711 / 492 |
| Johnson County | 725 | 104 | 39.5% | 171 / 71 |
| Kenton County | 9,206 | 306 | 19.0% | 2,566 / 1,558 |
| Knott County | 325 | 41 | 58.8% | 52 / 14 |
| Knox County | 919 | 101 | 46.6% | 181 / 80 |
| Larue County | 658 | 97 | 16.1% | 205 / 125 |
| Laurel County | 2,745 | 160 | 39.0% | 567 / 297 |
| Lawrence County | 534 | 80 | 51.7% | 103 / 49 |
| Lee County | 190 | 56 | 47.4% | 38 / 13 |
| Leslie County | 199 | 38 | 63.1% | 34 / 8 |
| Letcher County | 352 | 50 | 43.8% | 79 / 30 |
| Lewis County | 442 | 91 | 33.5% | 109 / 66 |
| Lincoln County | 977 | 123 | 29.8% | 262 / 132 |
| Livingston County | 306 | 74 | 25.4% | 84 / 41 |
| Logan County | 1,162 | 153 | 20.3% | 337 / 183 |
| Lyon County | 280 | 87 | 25.3% | 77 / 45 |
| Madison County | 4,634 | 262 | 20.9% | 1,318 / 687 |
| Magoffin County | 270 | 48 | 63.4% | 38 / 16 |
| Marion County | 515 | 85 | 24.9% | 135 / 80 |
| Marshall County | 1,220 | 137 | 25.8% | 397 / 222 |
| Martin County | 275 | 49 | 62.5% | 29 / 13 |
| Mason County | 576 | 116 | 27.0% | 160 / 79 |
| McCracken County | 2,493 | 174 | 21.8% | 806 / 350 |
| McCreary County | 555 | 86 | 34.9% | 135 / 92 |
| McLean County | 305 | 63 | 27.7% | 85 / 43 |
| Meade County | 1,668 | 154 | 23.1% | 429 / 288 |
| Menifee County | 293 | 83 | 30.4% | 77 / 38 |
| Mercer County | 1,211 | 163 | 26.8% | 306 / 201 |
| Metcalfe County | 356 | 63 | 29.1% | 96 / 51 |
| Monroe County | 339 | 54 | 30.9% | 68 / 63 |
| Montgomery County | 1,261 | 150 | 24.2% | 314 / 195 |
| Morgan County | 220 | 69 | 38.4% | 50 / 26 |
| Muhlenberg County | 1,071 | 125 | 26.6% | 275 / 159 |
| Nelson County | 2,258 | 182 | 16.7% | 670 / 393 |
| Nicholas County | 314 | 75 | 40.0% | 58 / 32 |
| Ohio County | 848 | 114 | 28.9% | 218 / 130 |
| Oldham County | 3,581 | 235 | 14.1% | 969 / 665 |
| Owen County | 620 | 110 | 28.0% | 153 / 102 |
| Owsley County | 92 | 37 | 49.3% | 16 / 6 |
| Pendleton County | 725 | 115 | 29.6% | 172 / 109 |
| Perry County | 569 | 77 | 50.4% | 116 / 35 |
| Pike County | 1,507 | 106 | 46.4% | 319 / 133 |
| Powell County | 571 | 98 | 30.5% | 152 / 82 |
| Pulaski County | 2,458 | 180 | 27.9% | 655 / 376 |
| Robertson County | 77 | 41 | 22.6% | 21 / 14 |
| Rockcastle County | 578 | 91 | 37.0% | 123 / 66 |
| Rowan County | 737 | 125 | 36.3% | 184 / 82 |
| Russell County | 610 | 116 | 32.6% | 167 / 84 |
| Scott County | 3,599 | 224 | 19.0% | 1,025 / 572 |
| Shelby County | 2,513 | 201 | 20.0% | 674 / 402 |
| Simpson County | 1,102 | 145 | 17.0% | 335 / 202 |
| Spencer County | 1,109 | 153 | 17.7% | 266 / 236 |
| Taylor County | 644 | 102 | 30.6% | 176 / 89 |
| Todd County | 418 | 91 | 24.0% | 105 / 67 |
| Trigg County | 709 | 129 | 26.4% | 193 / 99 |
| Trimble County | 379 | 86 | 22.7% | 106 / 66 |
| Union County | 323 | 76 | 28.6% | 74 / 45 |
| Warren County | 5,386 | 271 | 15.6% | 1,672 / 987 |
| Washington County | 389 | 93 | 29.5% | 105 / 48 |
| Wayne County | 522 | 103 | 28.2% | 132 / 92 |
| Webster County | 376 | 78 | 27.6% | 83 / 70 |
| Whitley County | 1,409 | 125 | 41.3% | 315 / 122 |
| Wolfe County | 242 | 75 | 39.8% | 56 / 24 |
| Woodford County | 1,220 | 163 | 20.5% | 281 / 241 |