HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Arkansas
Lenders reported 134,308 home-loan applications for properties in Arkansas in 2025; 66,436 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 23.0%. The busiest county was Benton County with 19,914 applications.
Most active lenders across Arkansas's counties
- Arvest Bank 9,722 applications
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 6,000 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 5,632 applications
- ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union 4,381 applications
- VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. 3,505 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 3,054 applications
- 21st Mortgage Corporation 3,035 applications
- Mortgage Research Center, LLC 2,767 applications
- Regions Bank 2,636 applications
- AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC 2,629 applications
- FIRSTTRUST HOME LOANS, INC. 2,510 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 2,467 applications
- FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION 2,264 applications
- Centennial Bank 1,988 applications
- PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC 1,957 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas County | 600 | 95 | 29.0% | 168 / 61 |
| Ashley County | 544 | 71 | 32.1% | 142 / 64 |
| Baxter County | 1,958 | 175 | 17.9% | 562 / 303 |
| Benton County | 19,914 | 487 | 15.6% | 6,279 / 2,649 |
| Boone County | 1,764 | 152 | 18.5% | 521 / 278 |
| Bradley County | 196 | 59 | 42.5% | 43 / 20 |
| Calhoun County | 215 | 44 | 41.2% | 45 / 19 |
| Carroll County | 1,136 | 155 | 20.5% | 321 / 207 |
| Chicot County | 196 | 55 | 53.7% | 35 / 17 |
| Clark County | 762 | 112 | 33.0% | 210 / 109 |
| Clay County | 504 | 93 | 21.3% | 147 / 80 |
| Cleburne County | 1,344 | 176 | 24.1% | 363 / 177 |
| Cleveland County | 260 | 55 | 37.4% | 49 / 32 |
| Columbia County | 686 | 98 | 38.1% | 185 / 70 |
| Conway County | 917 | 125 | 30.6% | 242 / 100 |
| Craighead County | 4,883 | 224 | 19.0% | 1,651 / 611 |
| Crawford County | 2,638 | 172 | 22.5% | 697 / 392 |
| Crittenden County | 1,685 | 164 | 25.5% | 506 / 207 |
| Cross County | 701 | 116 | 30.9% | 177 / 112 |
| Dallas County | 174 | 52 | 40.8% | 45 / 11 |
| Desha County | 212 | 60 | 43.7% | 49 / 21 |
| Drew County | 353 | 66 | 39.5% | 97 / 36 |
| Faulkner County | 6,470 | 266 | 19.2% | 1,881 / 851 |
| Franklin County | 752 | 109 | 29.5% | 202 / 104 |
| Fulton County | 379 | 86 | 26.2% | 101 / 54 |
| Garland County | 5,157 | 302 | 29.8% | 1,307 / 635 |
| Grant County | 976 | 128 | 27.1% | 244 / 127 |
| Greene County | 1,959 | 155 | 18.1% | 651 / 271 |
| Hempstead County | 586 | 82 | 38.5% | 148 / 66 |
| Hot Spring County | 1,513 | 145 | 37.1% | 347 / 162 |
| Howard County | 364 | 71 | 32.0% | 82 / 44 |
| Independence County | 1,366 | 122 | 22.0% | 414 / 202 |
| Izard County | 537 | 106 | 21.4% | 150 / 92 |
| Jackson County | 424 | 74 | 26.1% | 110 / 59 |
| Jefferson County | 1,958 | 154 | 32.8% | 488 / 215 |
| Johnson County | 933 | 116 | 26.9% | 254 / 117 |
| Lafayette County | 179 | 56 | 51.5% | 28 / 19 |
| Lawrence County | 574 | 109 | 32.3% | 153 / 74 |
| Lee County | 132 | 49 | 46.2% | 21 / 17 |
| Lincoln County | 313 | 64 | 41.8% | 70 / 25 |
| Little River County | 407 | 70 | 25.1% | 126 / 54 |
| Logan County | 700 | 104 | 25.8% | 158 / 111 |
| Lonoke County | 4,594 | 233 | 19.1% | 1,334 / 580 |
| Madison County | 735 | 119 | 22.8% | 184 / 131 |
| Marion County | 688 | 97 | 25.2% | 177 / 116 |
| Miller County | 1,346 | 130 | 27.7% | 388 / 192 |
| Mississippi County | 1,145 | 127 | 29.7% | 308 / 174 |
| Monroe County | 146 | 51 | 61.5% | 24 / 11 |
| Montgomery County | 341 | 85 | 29.2% | 90 / 51 |
| Nevada County | 196 | 52 | 42.4% | 43 / 28 |
| Newton County | 249 | 82 | 22.9% | 65 / 51 |
| Ouachita County | 869 | 94 | 37.1% | 189 / 115 |
| Perry County | 489 | 86 | 32.0% | 119 / 60 |
| Phillips County | 289 | 75 | 37.6% | 52 / 17 |
| Pike County | 317 | 84 | 30.7% | 85 / 42 |
| Poinsett County | 910 | 118 | 24.6% | 262 / 107 |
| Polk County | 766 | 112 | 23.1% | 215 / 132 |
| Pope County | 2,293 | 166 | 22.2% | 646 / 327 |
| Prairie County | 280 | 66 | 41.7% | 58 / 43 |
| Pulaski County | 17,313 | 400 | 23.0% | 4,951 / 2,138 |
| Randolph County | 648 | 102 | 27.0% | 169 / 87 |
| Saline County | 7,383 | 285 | 22.1% | 2,236 / 821 |
| Scott County | 322 | 70 | 31.2% | 77 / 45 |
| Searcy County | 301 | 83 | 29.3% | 79 / 47 |
| Sebastian County | 4,917 | 234 | 20.6% | 1,361 / 724 |
| Sevier County | 432 | 66 | 22.3% | 115 / 92 |
| Sharp County | 787 | 110 | 20.7% | 220 / 136 |
| St. Francis County | 432 | 85 | 47.6% | 83 / 47 |
| Stone County | 416 | 97 | 26.9% | 118 / 53 |
| Union County | 1,333 | 111 | 35.4% | 350 / 109 |
| Van Buren County | 919 | 140 | 33.7% | 200 / 122 |
| Washington County | 11,549 | 373 | 17.0% | 3,665 / 1,550 |
| White County | 3,777 | 210 | 25.3% | 1,052 / 433 |
| Woodruff County | 137 | 50 | 44.3% | 24 / 16 |
| Yell County | 668 | 103 | 30.3% | 179 / 93 |