HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Ohio
Lenders reported 513,109 home-loan applications for properties in Ohio in 2025; 276,314 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 21.7%. The busiest county was Franklin County with 55,668 applications.
Most active lenders across Ohio's counties
- The Huntington National Bank 43,369 applications
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 23,720 applications
- Fifth Third Bank, National Association 22,391 applications
- CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. 16,058 applications
- U.S. Bank National Association 15,103 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 14,670 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 14,270 applications
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 13,360 applications
- PNC Bank, National Association 12,902 applications
- Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland 12,771 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 9,015 applications
- WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION, INC. 8,576 applications
- Citizens Bank, National Association 7,921 applications
- UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. 7,023 applications
- Mortgage Research Center, LLC 6,947 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1,070 | 138 | 25.4% | 260 / 170 |
| Allen County | 4,367 | 197 | 22.5% | 1,173 / 579 |
| Ashland County | 2,038 | 185 | 22.2% | 531 / 345 |
| Ashtabula County | 4,022 | 229 | 27.2% | 895 / 704 |
| Athens County | 1,075 | 169 | 25.2% | 287 / 141 |
| Auglaize County | 1,674 | 146 | 19.6% | 429 / 279 |
| Belmont County | 2,071 | 158 | 24.1% | 512 / 330 |
| Brown County | 2,308 | 196 | 24.7% | 601 / 344 |
| Butler County | 17,927 | 407 | 20.3% | 4,510 / 2,963 |
| Carroll County | 1,037 | 133 | 26.7% | 218 / 197 |
| Champaign County | 1,736 | 182 | 28.2% | 361 / 310 |
| Clark County | 6,225 | 271 | 23.6% | 1,702 / 975 |
| Clermont County | 11,684 | 336 | 20.5% | 3,030 / 1,808 |
| Clinton County | 1,895 | 191 | 21.0% | 490 / 307 |
| Columbiana County | 3,720 | 223 | 26.0% | 854 / 594 |
| Coshocton County | 1,247 | 132 | 24.0% | 360 / 211 |
| Crawford County | 1,529 | 153 | 25.6% | 397 / 233 |
| Cuyahoga County | 54,642 | 561 | 24.5% | 13,280 / 8,589 |
| Darke County | 1,602 | 153 | 18.4% | 528 / 279 |
| Defiance County | 1,418 | 144 | 21.5% | 405 / 207 |
| Delaware County | 13,326 | 390 | 17.4% | 3,490 / 2,399 |
| Erie County | 2,931 | 223 | 23.0% | 770 / 463 |
| Fairfield County | 8,758 | 314 | 21.3% | 2,294 / 1,391 |
| Fayette County | 1,365 | 164 | 26.3% | 330 / 218 |
| Franklin County | 55,668 | 557 | 21.3% | 14,290 / 9,182 |
| Fulton County | 1,709 | 152 | 20.8% | 412 / 286 |
| Gallia County | 979 | 113 | 32.8% | 272 / 111 |
| Geauga County | 4,383 | 244 | 22.4% | 925 / 879 |
| Greene County | 7,843 | 314 | 17.2% | 2,284 / 1,227 |
| Guernsey County | 1,481 | 157 | 24.1% | 380 / 243 |
| Hamilton County | 35,621 | 502 | 20.5% | 9,385 / 5,674 |
| Hancock County | 3,021 | 208 | 18.5% | 894 / 450 |
| Hardin County | 1,030 | 130 | 21.6% | 310 / 160 |
| Harrison County | 441 | 98 | 28.6% | 94 / 75 |
| Henry County | 1,061 | 131 | 21.4% | 261 / 169 |
| Highland County | 1,856 | 182 | 29.3% | 449 / 287 |
| Hocking County | 1,281 | 179 | 27.1% | 296 / 199 |
| Holmes County | 467 | 88 | 21.8% | 116 / 98 |
| Huron County | 1,917 | 176 | 24.3% | 484 / 295 |
| Jackson County | 1,251 | 127 | 28.5% | 300 / 144 |
| Jefferson County | 2,045 | 171 | 26.5% | 478 / 327 |
| Knox County | 2,822 | 217 | 18.7% | 805 / 487 |
| Lake County | 11,540 | 320 | 21.0% | 2,925 / 1,967 |
| Lawrence County | 2,070 | 151 | 32.2% | 511 / 251 |
| Licking County | 9,535 | 327 | 20.6% | 2,341 / 1,667 |
| Logan County | 2,332 | 201 | 24.4% | 565 / 405 |
| Lorain County | 16,482 | 370 | 21.5% | 4,190 / 2,719 |
| Lucas County | 16,378 | 364 | 23.0% | 4,473 / 2,369 |
| Madison County | 2,396 | 198 | 20.2% | 675 / 359 |
| Mahoning County | 9,759 | 283 | 24.0% | 2,430 / 1,496 |
| Marion County | 2,601 | 187 | 23.5% | 683 / 403 |
| Medina County | 9,071 | 308 | 19.2% | 2,171 / 1,674 |
| Meigs County | 526 | 100 | 31.9% | 125 / 64 |
| Mercer County | 817 | 122 | 22.5% | 195 / 141 |
| Miami County | 5,513 | 274 | 21.4% | 1,502 / 861 |
| Monroe County | 317 | 69 | 23.6% | 87 / 52 |
| Montgomery County | 24,256 | 458 | 21.8% | 6,720 / 3,608 |
| Morgan County | 413 | 98 | 17.5% | 104 / 78 |
| Morrow County | 1,790 | 208 | 23.8% | 422 / 288 |
| Muskingum County | 4,173 | 221 | 23.6% | 1,017 / 699 |
| Noble County | 327 | 73 | 18.9% | 96 / 52 |
| Ottawa County | 1,843 | 188 | 19.0% | 516 / 322 |
| Paulding County | 737 | 107 | 20.7% | 211 / 106 |
| Perry County | 1,469 | 181 | 24.0% | 393 / 231 |
| Pickaway County | 3,639 | 232 | 19.8% | 1,041 / 541 |
| Pike County | 1,011 | 115 | 31.2% | 222 / 138 |
| Portage County | 6,679 | 281 | 22.4% | 1,552 / 1,176 |
| Preble County | 1,802 | 185 | 20.2% | 457 / 318 |
| Putnam County | 1,165 | 100 | 16.5% | 313 / 222 |
| Richland County | 4,868 | 245 | 21.4% | 1,357 / 747 |
| Ross County | 2,967 | 185 | 25.1% | 779 / 434 |
| Sandusky County | 2,038 | 166 | 16.4% | 585 / 333 |
| Scioto County | 2,519 | 176 | 30.5% | 583 / 330 |
| Seneca County | 1,558 | 150 | 22.5% | 453 / 220 |
| Shelby County | 1,761 | 167 | 23.9% | 362 / 299 |
| Stark County | 16,469 | 351 | 19.6% | 4,242 / 2,926 |
| Summit County | 24,436 | 437 | 20.2% | 6,482 / 4,007 |
| Trumbull County | 8,326 | 260 | 24.1% | 1,940 / 1,360 |
| Tuscarawas County | 2,476 | 174 | 22.4% | 658 / 447 |
| Union County | 4,615 | 262 | 15.7% | 1,421 / 668 |
| Van Wert County | 963 | 133 | 20.9% | 301 / 160 |
| Vinton County | 442 | 95 | 31.9% | 104 / 65 |
| Warren County | 13,469 | 403 | 16.6% | 3,482 / 2,517 |
| Washington County | 1,784 | 182 | 24.3% | 428 / 298 |
| Wayne County | 3,936 | 223 | 18.7% | 1,016 / 749 |
| Williams County | 1,584 | 144 | 22.0% | 415 / 230 |
| Wood County | 5,059 | 248 | 18.5% | 1,399 / 850 |
| Wyandot County | 655 | 107 | 25.4% | 154 / 114 |