HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Illinois
Lenders reported 447,833 home-loan applications for properties in Illinois in 2025; 231,799 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 21.5%. The busiest county was Cook County with 169,779 applications.
Most active lenders across Illinois's counties
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 22,229 applications
- GUARANTEED RATE, INC. 19,672 applications
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 17,604 applications
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 15,702 applications
- U.S. Bank National Association 15,487 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 15,215 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 9,196 applications
- Fifth Third Bank, National Association 9,094 applications
- The Huntington National Bank 8,595 applications
- CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. 8,557 applications
- BMO Bank National Association 8,044 applications
- Bank of America, National Association 7,603 applications
- PNC Bank, National Association 7,553 applications
- Loandepot.Com, LLC 6,896 applications
- Broker Solutions, Inc. 6,886 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1,305 | 138 | 16.5% | 499 / 163 |
| Alexander County | 110 | 38 | 57.0% | 15 / 9 |
| Bond County | 496 | 105 | 23.4% | 147 / 77 |
| Boone County | 2,110 | 198 | 22.4% | 568 / 311 |
| Brown County | 65 | 30 | 11.9% | 24 / 5 |
| Bureau County | 766 | 112 | 20.0% | 266 / 124 |
| Calhoun County | 101 | 40 | 24.7% | 28 / 15 |
| Carroll County | 416 | 119 | 25.7% | 137 / 60 |
| Cass County | 243 | 57 | 20.1% | 80 / 42 |
| Champaign County | 5,336 | 283 | 15.3% | 2,016 / 790 |
| Christian County | 924 | 123 | 18.7% | 334 / 130 |
| Clark County | 362 | 74 | 24.7% | 105 / 67 |
| Clay County | 237 | 53 | 26.4% | 87 / 30 |
| Clinton County | 1,238 | 126 | 16.7% | 385 / 186 |
| Coles County | 1,186 | 133 | 26.8% | 354 / 122 |
| Cook County | 169,779 | 793 | 24.4% | 45,513 / 24,114 |
| Crawford County | 348 | 79 | 34.3% | 71 / 46 |
| Cumberland County | 183 | 54 | 19.1% | 69 / 16 |
| DeKalb County | 3,918 | 257 | 18.1% | 1,270 / 550 |
| De Witt County | 476 | 108 | 16.5% | 158 / 80 |
| Douglas County | 545 | 83 | 16.2% | 199 / 85 |
| DuPage County | 34,312 | 548 | 18.7% | 8,655 / 6,070 |
| Edgar County | 451 | 76 | 25.7% | 123 / 81 |
| Edwards County | 116 | 44 | 35.6% | 28 / 10 |
| Effingham County | 814 | 99 | 23.9% | 270 / 111 |
| Fayette County | 483 | 84 | 26.6% | 143 / 78 |
| Ford County | 483 | 110 | 17.9% | 169 / 88 |
| Franklin County | 1,116 | 116 | 26.7% | 321 / 115 |
| Fulton County | 926 | 115 | 21.3% | 341 / 115 |
| Gallatin County | 105 | 38 | 42.7% | 25 / 11 |
| Greene County | 293 | 66 | 22.8% | 113 / 31 |
| Grundy County | 2,222 | 189 | 17.2% | 663 / 371 |
| Hamilton County | 149 | 40 | 31.0% | 47 / 16 |
| Hancock County | 373 | 80 | 28.8% | 105 / 52 |
| Hardin County | 72 | 33 | 45.5% | 14 / 5 |
| Henderson County | 126 | 46 | 25.5% | 38 / 26 |
| Henry County | 1,584 | 154 | 15.2% | 584 / 234 |
| Iroquois County | 674 | 131 | 25.0% | 221 / 83 |
| Jackson County | 1,097 | 145 | 26.8% | 324 / 105 |
| Jasper County | 184 | 46 | 22.8% | 66 / 31 |
| Jefferson County | 1,087 | 117 | 32.6% | 291 / 116 |
| Jersey County | 826 | 112 | 15.6% | 274 / 108 |
| Jo Daviess County | 698 | 145 | 16.6% | 229 / 82 |
| Johnson County | 347 | 87 | 30.6% | 96 / 54 |
| Kane County | 21,571 | 467 | 19.1% | 5,997 / 3,432 |
| Kankakee County | 3,991 | 246 | 23.3% | 1,192 / 606 |
| Kendall County | 7,582 | 323 | 19.6% | 1,982 / 1,283 |
| Knox County | 1,377 | 139 | 21.8% | 478 / 196 |
| Lake County | 28,380 | 514 | 19.8% | 7,216 / 4,870 |
| LaSalle County | 3,393 | 234 | 19.0% | 1,174 / 498 |
| Lawrence County | 286 | 60 | 27.1% | 82 / 42 |
| Lee County | 830 | 135 | 19.7% | 261 / 104 |
| Livingston County | 1,178 | 136 | 17.5% | 409 / 199 |
| Logan County | 989 | 118 | 17.1% | 338 / 161 |
| Macon County | 3,396 | 193 | 21.5% | 1,252 / 366 |
| Macoupin County | 1,581 | 152 | 23.3% | 457 / 216 |
| Madison County | 11,927 | 336 | 18.9% | 3,511 / 1,703 |
| Marion County | 1,112 | 115 | 25.3% | 317 / 124 |
| Marshall County | 422 | 98 | 20.4% | 147 / 61 |
| Mason County | 395 | 77 | 23.5% | 151 / 52 |
| Massac County | 309 | 73 | 25.8% | 126 / 78 |
| McDonough County | 571 | 96 | 18.8% | 220 / 59 |
| McHenry County | 15,435 | 412 | 18.6% | 4,140 / 2,594 |
| McLean County | 6,052 | 269 | 15.4% | 1,961 / 917 |
| Menard County | 425 | 79 | 13.2% | 153 / 82 |
| Mercer County | 557 | 91 | 18.7% | 184 / 88 |
| Monroe County | 1,426 | 142 | 15.4% | 432 / 249 |
| Montgomery County | 629 | 109 | 22.5% | 225 / 76 |
| Morgan County | 771 | 96 | 27.3% | 254 / 100 |
| Moultrie County | 361 | 80 | 19.6% | 115 / 57 |
| Ogle County | 1,669 | 194 | 15.7% | 572 / 295 |
| Peoria County | 6,053 | 267 | 17.4% | 2,191 / 780 |
| Perry County | 364 | 84 | 27.5% | 98 / 43 |
| Piatt County | 621 | 110 | 12.7% | 255 / 104 |
| Pike County | 233 | 69 | 32.5% | 72 / 15 |
| Pope County | 106 | 49 | 23.9% | 45 / 16 |
| Pulaski County | 98 | 42 | 54.0% | 21 / 2 |
| Putnam County | 189 | 69 | 22.5% | 51 / 31 |
| Randolph County | 686 | 109 | 16.5% | 223 / 100 |
| Richland County | 196 | 63 | 29.2% | 59 / 24 |
| Rock Island County | 5,072 | 208 | 18.4% | 1,731 / 722 |
| Saline County | 595 | 94 | 27.7% | 173 / 68 |
| Sangamon County | 7,080 | 269 | 15.6% | 2,690 / 1,182 |
| Schuyler County | 123 | 44 | 17.6% | 40 / 29 |
| Scott County | 94 | 35 | 23.0% | 34 / 10 |
| Shelby County | 381 | 92 | 20.6% | 128 / 48 |
| Stark County | 137 | 38 | 14.2% | 46 / 19 |
| St. Clair County | 11,502 | 337 | 22.9% | 3,134 / 1,689 |
| Stephenson County | 1,491 | 158 | 22.7% | 388 / 182 |
| Tazewell County | 4,935 | 214 | 17.8% | 1,557 / 718 |
| Union County | 356 | 84 | 23.0% | 112 / 36 |
| Vermilion County | 1,919 | 151 | 21.0% | 642 / 329 |
| Wabash County | 210 | 59 | 29.5% | 67 / 20 |
| Warren County | 324 | 84 | 21.1% | 101 / 54 |
| Washington County | 359 | 81 | 22.7% | 101 / 57 |
| Wayne County | 308 | 68 | 34.0% | 78 / 35 |
| White County | 341 | 60 | 29.6% | 105 / 45 |
| Whiteside County | 1,418 | 173 | 20.2% | 484 / 222 |
| Will County | 32,608 | 501 | 21.6% | 8,206 / 5,267 |
| Williamson County | 2,155 | 175 | 20.3% | 715 / 275 |
| Winnebago County | 11,200 | 328 | 20.6% | 3,283 / 1,743 |
| Woodford County | 1,382 | 132 | 16.8% | 466 / 215 |