HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Texas
Lenders reported 1,124,851 home-loan applications for properties in Texas in 2025; 524,344 became loans and the denial rate on decided applications was 24.7%. The busiest county was Harris County with 136,651 applications.
Most active lenders across Texas's counties
- UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 56,671 applications
- PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC 52,320 applications
- Rocket Mortgage, LLC 46,771 applications
- 21st Mortgage Corporation 37,703 applications
- JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 30,274 applications
- LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC 29,196 applications
- DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. 26,300 applications
- NEWREZ LLC 24,786 applications
- LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC 21,648 applications
- AMERIHOME MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC 21,078 applications
- Bank of America, National Association 19,503 applications
- FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION 18,349 applications
- CMG MORTGAGE, INC. 16,644 applications
- NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC 14,817 applications
- VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. 14,629 applications
Counties
| County | Applications | Lenders | Denial rate | Purchase / refi loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 1,610 | 177 | 41.0% | 388 / 117 |
| Andrews County | 784 | 131 | 26.1% | 229 / 67 |
| Angelina County | 2,556 | 218 | 31.2% | 740 / 204 |
| Aransas County | 1,545 | 219 | 30.1% | 467 / 144 |
| Archer County | 365 | 66 | 12.2% | 120 / 70 |
| Armstrong County | 74 | 39 | 10.4% | 24 / 13 |
| Atascosa County | 2,481 | 208 | 39.0% | 610 / 208 |
| Austin County | 1,264 | 193 | 30.5% | 358 / 134 |
| Bailey County | 134 | 51 | 39.5% | 36 / 4 |
| Bandera County | 1,081 | 188 | 30.2% | 273 / 123 |
| Bastrop County | 5,643 | 309 | 31.9% | 1,743 / 451 |
| Baylor County | 79 | 48 | 19.0% | 20 / 12 |
| Bee County | 649 | 110 | 34.6% | 184 / 55 |
| Bell County | 18,404 | 436 | 20.9% | 6,408 / 2,268 |
| Bexar County | 80,138 | 668 | 24.0% | 24,840 / 8,750 |
| Blanco County | 597 | 149 | 21.2% | 158 / 118 |
| Borden County | 16 | 9 | 11.1% | 5 / 1 |
| Bosque County | 634 | 144 | 25.0% | 172 / 94 |
| Bowie County | 3,070 | 211 | 29.1% | 900 / 377 |
| Brazoria County | 17,575 | 507 | 25.7% | 5,793 / 1,536 |
| Brazos County | 7,262 | 408 | 21.8% | 2,785 / 676 |
| Brewster County | 218 | 61 | 22.5% | 72 / 15 |
| Briscoe County | 35 | 21 | 34.8% | 9 / 3 |
| Brooks County | 74 | 34 | 44.7% | 16 / 0 |
| Brown County | 1,170 | 179 | 28.3% | 343 / 126 |
| Burleson County | 1,030 | 149 | 33.5% | 291 / 100 |
| Burnet County | 2,766 | 282 | 22.8% | 840 / 373 |
| Caldwell County | 2,433 | 214 | 34.4% | 717 / 171 |
| Calhoun County | 596 | 119 | 29.7% | 196 / 49 |
| Callahan County | 649 | 118 | 25.2% | 217 / 68 |
| Cameron County | 9,636 | 346 | 28.8% | 2,785 / 1,047 |
| Camp County | 482 | 109 | 29.4% | 139 / 50 |
| Carson County | 243 | 63 | 18.5% | 78 / 24 |
| Cass County | 1,088 | 144 | 36.4% | 269 / 124 |
| Castro County | 133 | 39 | 36.6% | 39 / 8 |
| Chambers County | 3,066 | 252 | 23.2% | 1,091 / 313 |
| Cherokee County | 1,821 | 189 | 35.5% | 471 / 196 |
| Childress County | 119 | 52 | 20.7% | 39 / 10 |
| Clay County | 437 | 102 | 21.3% | 141 / 52 |
| Cochran County | 26 | 13 | 44.4% | 7 / 1 |
| Coke County | 89 | 45 | 32.7% | 25 / 5 |
| Coleman County | 243 | 82 | 31.1% | 71 / 21 |
| Collin County | 61,647 | 723 | 18.8% | 19,913 / 8,903 |
| Collingsworth County | 31 | 18 | 21.4% | 13 / 3 |
| Colorado County | 685 | 144 | 35.7% | 158 / 73 |
| Comal County | 11,110 | 446 | 18.7% | 3,494 / 1,508 |
| Comanche County | 452 | 115 | 29.3% | 144 / 49 |
| Concho County | 50 | 33 | 47.6% | 10 / 11 |
| Cooke County | 1,747 | 216 | 23.7% | 531 / 221 |
| Coryell County | 3,006 | 222 | 21.5% | 979 / 396 |
| Cottle County | 11 | 8 | 80.0% | 1 / 0 |
| Crane County | 172 | 40 | 45.9% | 44 / 5 |
| Crockett County | 41 | 28 | 36.7% | 7 / 8 |
| Crosby County | 122 | 51 | 36.7% | 38 / 5 |
| Culberson County | 51 | 24 | 22.2% | 17 / 6 |
| Dallam County | 219 | 55 | 36.3% | 60 / 11 |
| Dallas County | 66,728 | 794 | 25.9% | 18,906 / 8,941 |
| Dawson County | 239 | 76 | 27.2% | 77 / 16 |
| Deaf Smith County | 476 | 75 | 37.3% | 122 / 47 |
| Delta County | 199 | 66 | 25.0% | 64 / 19 |
| Denton County | 51,801 | 725 | 20.1% | 16,533 / 7,215 |
| DeWitt County | 475 | 106 | 30.1% | 137 / 43 |
| Dickens County | 32 | 13 | 63.2% | 2 / 1 |
| Dimmit County | 139 | 42 | 42.4% | 35 / 11 |
| Donley County | 122 | 47 | 19.3% | 34 / 14 |
| Duval County | 151 | 46 | 48.2% | 28 / 8 |
| Eastland County | 567 | 118 | 32.2% | 159 / 55 |
| Ector County | 8,457 | 251 | 36.2% | 2,472 / 463 |
| Edwards County | 33 | 18 | 33.3% | 9 / 4 |
| Ellis County | 12,942 | 471 | 21.9% | 4,246 / 1,429 |
| El Paso County | 27,236 | 415 | 23.9% | 8,354 / 3,153 |
| Erath County | 1,225 | 198 | 25.2% | 351 / 194 |
| Falls County | 503 | 133 | 39.0% | 124 / 46 |
| Fannin County | 1,667 | 237 | 26.0% | 457 / 243 |
| Fayette County | 744 | 154 | 32.9% | 187 / 96 |
| Fisher County | 79 | 42 | 37.9% | 22 / 8 |
| Floyd County | 74 | 30 | 32.7% | 18 / 8 |
| Foard County | 17 | 14 | 44.4% | 4 / 0 |
| Fort Bend County | 37,670 | 625 | 24.6% | 12,456 / 3,497 |
| Franklin County | 488 | 125 | 27.1% | 144 / 60 |
| Freestone County | 869 | 125 | 39.2% | 206 / 75 |
| Frio County | 424 | 83 | 46.4% | 101 / 23 |
| Gaines County | 1,248 | 139 | 39.0% | 350 / 84 |
| Galveston County | 16,480 | 540 | 22.7% | 5,350 / 1,739 |
| Garza County | 92 | 45 | 42.9% | 23 / 7 |
| Gillespie County | 1,207 | 190 | 24.4% | 354 / 172 |
| Glasscock County | 17 | 10 | 8.3% | 6 / 2 |
| Goliad County | 221 | 75 | 27.3% | 56 / 32 |
| Gonzales County | 658 | 109 | 45.0% | 149 / 68 |
| Gray County | 534 | 102 | 21.7% | 178 / 54 |
| Grayson County | 8,383 | 406 | 23.2% | 2,651 / 985 |
| Gregg County | 3,725 | 250 | 24.4% | 1,210 / 499 |
| Grimes County | 1,574 | 213 | 36.0% | 448 / 152 |
| Guadalupe County | 12,180 | 386 | 20.1% | 4,224 / 1,188 |
| Hale County | 679 | 109 | 33.5% | 188 / 64 |
| Hall County | 63 | 38 | 24.4% | 24 / 6 |
| Hamilton County | 225 | 87 | 23.5% | 75 / 28 |
| Hansford County | 100 | 45 | 32.4% | 28 / 14 |
| Hardeman County | 67 | 28 | 25.5% | 19 / 13 |
| Hardin County | 2,688 | 207 | 35.7% | 743 / 207 |
| Harris County | 136,651 | 884 | 26.7% | 43,310 / 13,453 |
| Harrison County | 2,461 | 209 | 32.5% | 669 / 274 |
| Hartley County | 164 | 55 | 22.4% | 60 / 11 |
| Haskell County | 124 | 49 | 28.9% | 37 / 14 |
| Hays County | 14,808 | 474 | 20.2% | 5,303 / 1,361 |
| Hemphill County | 42 | 24 | 28.1% | 16 / 4 |
| Henderson County | 4,010 | 353 | 32.1% | 1,124 / 433 |
| Hidalgo County | 20,066 | 375 | 31.6% | 5,543 / 2,084 |
| Hill County | 1,637 | 219 | 30.7% | 445 / 195 |
| Hockley County | 941 | 109 | 40.6% | 224 / 72 |
| Hood County | 3,849 | 311 | 19.5% | 1,317 / 486 |
| Hopkins County | 1,366 | 175 | 27.3% | 388 / 173 |
| Houston County | 687 | 128 | 46.0% | 152 / 49 |
| Howard County | 977 | 135 | 24.7% | 296 / 90 |
| Hudspeth County | 88 | 21 | 35.5% | 33 / 2 |
| Hunt County | 5,978 | 359 | 26.6% | 1,900 / 633 |
| Hutchinson County | 732 | 112 | 29.6% | 201 / 70 |
| Irion County | 34 | 21 | 42.3% | 6 / 7 |
| Jack County | 291 | 100 | 24.9% | 85 / 40 |
| Jackson County | 406 | 90 | 33.1% | 117 / 30 |
| Jasper County | 1,378 | 151 | 39.5% | 348 / 120 |
| Jeff Davis County | 47 | 31 | 9.7% | 21 / 5 |
| Jefferson County | 6,257 | 312 | 23.3% | 1,963 / 847 |
| Jim Hogg County | 91 | 35 | 63.2% | 17 / 4 |
| Jim Wells County | 967 | 135 | 37.0% | 215 / 97 |
| Johnson County | 11,180 | 414 | 21.9% | 3,815 / 1,121 |
| Jones County | 714 | 112 | 33.8% | 190 / 58 |
| Karnes County | 304 | 83 | 29.4% | 79 / 32 |
| Kaufman County | 13,003 | 433 | 25.1% | 4,669 / 936 |
| Kendall County | 2,744 | 263 | 16.6% | 893 / 304 |
| Kenedy County | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 / 0 |
| Kent County | 14 | 8 | 15.4% | 9 / 1 |
| Kerr County | 1,815 | 210 | 28.6% | 469 / 244 |
| Kimble County | 120 | 44 | 42.4% | 27 / 14 |
| King County | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 / 0 |
| Kinney County | 82 | 40 | 32.3% | 25 / 10 |
| Kleberg County | 625 | 118 | 28.3% | 174 / 62 |
| Knox County | 63 | 38 | 26.7% | 21 / 7 |
| Lamar County | 1,293 | 175 | 26.3% | 397 / 146 |
| Lamb County | 276 | 79 | 36.2% | 76 / 25 |
| Lampasas County | 1,142 | 153 | 24.2% | 353 / 156 |
| La Salle County | 117 | 36 | 48.1% | 27 / 3 |
| Lavaca County | 540 | 122 | 26.7% | 144 / 72 |
| Lee County | 622 | 124 | 43.5% | 130 / 54 |
| Leon County | 751 | 139 | 37.4% | 205 / 57 |
| Liberty County | 7,319 | 302 | 48.2% | 1,771 / 323 |
| Limestone County | 786 | 142 | 37.0% | 184 / 81 |
| Lipscomb County | 47 | 31 | 26.7% | 14 / 5 |
| Live Oak County | 335 | 98 | 32.6% | 81 / 30 |
| Llano County | 1,052 | 223 | 24.1% | 326 / 131 |
| Loving County | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 |
| Lubbock County | 12,810 | 393 | 17.7% | 4,722 / 1,202 |
| Lynn County | 212 | 67 | 25.9% | 60 / 28 |
| Madison County | 526 | 101 | 44.6% | 123 / 41 |
| Marion County | 370 | 107 | 45.1% | 81 / 35 |
| Martin County | 385 | 71 | 32.4% | 135 / 16 |
| Mason County | 100 | 43 | 35.3% | 23 / 15 |
| Matagorda County | 1,016 | 165 | 30.3% | 307 / 89 |
| Maverick County | 971 | 119 | 29.0% | 316 / 96 |
| McCulloch County | 141 | 62 | 39.2% | 42 / 9 |
| McLennan County | 8,834 | 417 | 20.4% | 2,955 / 1,136 |
| McMullen County | 13 | 9 | 50.0% | 3 / 0 |
| Medina County | 3,725 | 237 | 29.2% | 1,089 / 328 |
| Menard County | 39 | 25 | 33.3% | 10 / 4 |
| Midland County | 9,818 | 354 | 25.1% | 3,472 / 682 |
| Milam County | 903 | 162 | 32.1% | 243 / 88 |
| Mills County | 138 | 65 | 24.7% | 45 / 18 |
| Mitchell County | 171 | 69 | 35.5% | 53 / 9 |
| Montague County | 864 | 169 | 27.1% | 234 / 128 |
| Montgomery County | 43,065 | 656 | 24.1% | 15,211 / 3,192 |
| Moore County | 730 | 91 | 34.8% | 204 / 48 |
| Morris County | 475 | 101 | 31.6% | 128 / 56 |
| Motley County | 29 | 23 | 52.6% | 6 / 3 |
| Nacogdoches County | 1,717 | 184 | 29.8% | 527 / 149 |
| Navarro County | 2,277 | 240 | 32.4% | 628 / 203 |
| Newton County | 439 | 84 | 45.1% | 111 / 25 |
| Nolan County | 349 | 83 | 31.6% | 106 / 36 |
| Nueces County | 12,348 | 391 | 25.9% | 3,794 / 1,590 |
| Ochiltree County | 179 | 59 | 24.5% | 64 / 8 |
| Oldham County | 42 | 26 | 22.6% | 15 / 6 |
| Orange County | 3,108 | 215 | 29.2% | 958 / 325 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1,143 | 212 | 23.3% | 353 / 157 |
| Panola County | 752 | 125 | 39.1% | 185 / 66 |
| Parker County | 10,091 | 472 | 21.7% | 3,128 / 1,191 |
| Parmer County | 160 | 59 | 42.6% | 44 / 9 |
| Pecos County | 400 | 75 | 37.9% | 101 / 25 |
| Polk County | 1,889 | 249 | 40.3% | 467 / 159 |
| Potter County | 3,453 | 194 | 23.8% | 939 / 410 |
| Presidio County | 73 | 36 | 29.2% | 19 / 7 |
| Rains County | 528 | 133 | 23.5% | 171 / 50 |
| Randall County | 7,118 | 277 | 17.1% | 2,333 / 819 |
| Reagan County | 34 | 19 | 45.5% | 6 / 5 |
| Real County | 82 | 47 | 30.9% | 27 / 7 |
| Red River County | 345 | 90 | 36.2% | 102 / 39 |
| Reeves County | 363 | 78 | 36.3% | 103 / 17 |
| Refugio County | 248 | 80 | 44.4% | 58 / 19 |
| Roberts County | 20 | 12 | 7.7% | 10 / 1 |
| Robertson County | 757 | 134 | 35.0% | 194 / 71 |
| Rockwall County | 7,492 | 408 | 19.2% | 2,504 / 808 |
| Runnels County | 228 | 64 | 28.8% | 79 / 15 |
| Rusk County | 1,868 | 190 | 32.2% | 540 / 179 |
| Sabine County | 469 | 93 | 37.4% | 122 / 35 |
| San Augustine County | 275 | 74 | 47.2% | 64 / 19 |
| San Jacinto County | 1,491 | 191 | 38.4% | 399 / 115 |
| San Patricio County | 2,717 | 241 | 26.9% | 874 / 282 |
| San Saba County | 108 | 47 | 38.7% | 26 / 8 |
| Schleicher County | 52 | 30 | 26.3% | 16 / 5 |
| Scurry County | 441 | 101 | 28.0% | 135 / 41 |
| Shackelford County | 108 | 39 | 37.3% | 24 / 11 |
| Shelby County | 680 | 110 | 41.2% | 183 / 34 |
| Sherman County | 97 | 43 | 28.8% | 25 / 9 |
| Smith County | 9,413 | 403 | 26.9% | 2,949 / 1,127 |
| Somervell County | 430 | 119 | 22.1% | 118 / 56 |
| Starr County | 748 | 91 | 40.3% | 185 / 72 |
| Stephens County | 275 | 83 | 28.1% | 78 / 38 |
| Sterling County | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | 3 / 3 |
| Stonewall County | 13 | 7 | 45.5% | 5 / 0 |
| Sutton County | 57 | 29 | 40.0% | 13 / 8 |
| Swisher County | 176 | 61 | 23.3% | 57 / 15 |
| Tarrant County | 70,673 | 798 | 23.0% | 22,124 / 8,597 |
| Taylor County | 6,567 | 299 | 16.6% | 2,480 / 635 |
| Terrell County | 18 | 16 | 23.1% | 6 / 2 |
| Terry County | 269 | 64 | 39.7% | 74 / 19 |
| Throckmorton County | 35 | 14 | 25.0% | 12 / 1 |
| Titus County | 793 | 131 | 30.1% | 216 / 93 |
| Tom Green County | 4,155 | 245 | 17.1% | 1,423 / 469 |
| Travis County | 40,887 | 685 | 21.0% | 13,478 / 4,658 |
| Trinity County | 582 | 120 | 34.9% | 162 / 36 |
| Tyler County | 867 | 131 | 44.9% | 196 / 57 |
| Upshur County | 1,804 | 193 | 29.2% | 484 / 261 |
| Upton County | 105 | 36 | 39.2% | 29 / 4 |
| Uvalde County | 515 | 107 | 31.7% | 139 / 51 |
| Val Verde County | 1,003 | 114 | 24.2% | 344 / 125 |
| Van Zandt County | 2,610 | 263 | 33.8% | 701 / 262 |
| Victoria County | 2,463 | 209 | 31.1% | 774 / 206 |
| Walker County | 2,060 | 214 | 32.0% | 599 / 197 |
| Waller County | 5,866 | 346 | 27.1% | 2,060 / 374 |
| Ward County | 431 | 94 | 30.2% | 124 / 36 |
| Washington County | 1,442 | 188 | 31.1% | 434 / 161 |
| Webb County | 6,286 | 229 | 27.2% | 2,237 / 443 |
| Wharton County | 1,165 | 177 | 35.4% | 305 / 107 |
| Wheeler County | 101 | 44 | 27.9% | 25 / 10 |
| Wichita County | 4,111 | 255 | 18.1% | 1,309 / 614 |
| Wilbarger County | 273 | 65 | 22.9% | 81 / 20 |
| Willacy County | 269 | 63 | 43.5% | 53 / 24 |
| Williamson County | 34,119 | 601 | 18.1% | 11,542 / 3,976 |
| Wilson County | 2,624 | 233 | 24.7% | 710 / 421 |
| Winkler County | 221 | 60 | 42.7% | 57 / 12 |
| Wise County | 4,892 | 322 | 24.7% | 1,671 / 517 |
| Wood County | 2,090 | 235 | 26.2% | 626 / 294 |
| Yoakum County | 194 | 61 | 37.2% | 50 / 19 |
| Young County | 462 | 112 | 24.9% | 150 / 48 |
| Zapata County | 203 | 55 | 42.4% | 42 / 19 |
| Zavala County | 138 | 37 | 49.5% | 34 / 4 |